"Wyt ti'n hoffi baner Cymru?"

Translation:Do you like the Welsh flag?

January 30, 2016

5 Comments


djzeus01

Does this not need a definite article? ("hoffi'r")

January 30, 2016

StephenDunscombe

When you string a series of Welsh nouns together (in this case "baner" and "Cymru"), all but the last gets an invisible, implicit "the ____ of" around it.

So (say) "lliwiau baner Cymru" would translate word-for-word as "colours flag Wales". But all but the last (i.e. all but "Cymru") gets an invisible "the ___ of" so it becomes "(the)colours(of) (the)flag(of) Wales".

February 10, 2016

StephenDunscombe

(Or, to get more technical: when you string a series of nouns together, all but the first becomes genitive, and all but the last becomes definite. Without the need for articles/prepositions/etc.)

February 10, 2016

4meerschweinchen

Ydw, dw i'n hoffi'r draig bach :)

February 5, 2016

PauBofill

Ydw, dw i'n hoffi baner Cymru! Pwy wyt ti'n dim yn? (this is most probably wrong. I was trying to say "Who doesn't?")

March 9, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.