1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubię grudzień."

"Lubię grudzień."

Translation:I like December.

January 30, 2016

6 Comments


DavidKobel

i like december,,,, i dont


edB4zK

Is "grudzień" in Accusative here (=Nom) please?

Thanks :)


Jellei

Yes it is, as needed by "lubić" :)


edB4zK

Thanks Jellei :)


Gary860409

Why is grudnia not possible here?


Jellei

Because it's the wrong form.

"lubić" takes Accusative, which for a masculine inanimate noun like "grudzień" is identical to Nominative: "Lubię grudzień".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.