1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "It is twenty to five."

"It is twenty to five."

Translation:Beşe yirmi var.

January 30, 2016

14 Comments


orde90

Literally: There is twenty (minutes) to five (o'clock).

Words in the nominative case usually come right before the verb (or predicate which is var in this sentence) so that's why you wouldn't say Yirmi beşe var.


noccca

from other comments: kala is used for "at" where var is used for "it is"


yagizdemirer

beşi yirmi kala yazdım, kabul etmedi


Irenesmithson

Whoa!!!! I cant do these. Think i need to start at yhe beginning again.


AhmadAl-Ar1

Why is 'Saat beşe yirmi kala.' or 'Beşe yirmi kala.'? wrong?


ZeynepDemi636847

Beşe yirmi kala or Beşe yirmi var. It is same means


MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Zeynep

It is same means - It has the same meaning.

Beşe yirmi kala or Beşe yirmi var. - It has the same meaning. Bir ^

Düzeltim küçük İngilizce hatanı.

Teşekkür ederim kızım.


judth15

Can you also say... Beşe yirmi kala var?


alicanerturk

No, they don't have the same meaning.


Fatima649081

I do not understand the whole of this lesson :[


tuartli

Again the same problem : Beşe yirmi var is not accepted. The English sentence is repeated as "correct solution"


drumwhacker

"Beşe yirmi vardır" doğru değil mi? Neden? (Lütfen)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.