1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An cúlú."

"An cúlú."

Translation:The recession.

January 30, 2016

4 Comments


cormryan

Great! I can now join in every other conversation in Ireland.


Daithi2820

From the verbal noun of cúlaigh! Backing, reversing or retreating.


[deactivated user]

    Hmmm; an droch-cúlú is what I'm thinking. My husband will complete the final year on his CE scheme contract in June and his employment prospects aren't looking encouraging beyond that.


DeargDoom

    The audio wouldn't play, so I was forced to skip the question and be marked wrong.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.