"W sierpniu odwiedzam moją rodzinę."

Translation:I visit my family in August.

January 30, 2016

8 Comments


AstroVulpes

August - The month of serpents...

January 30, 2016

mihxal

The name comes from "sierp" ;)

January 30, 2016

vreikine

The month of harvesting ( work done by siecle , "serp" in Russian)

December 22, 2017

harunegekan

does it mean rather ''i am visiting'' like future tense sense like ''i am visiting my family this august'' or ''i visit my family in august'' like ''i have vacation in august every year and i visit my family during it''?

October 11, 2016

immery

both. depends on context.

October 11, 2016

JACOBhH

That's true

July 23, 2016

margotgm

why isn't 'we' acceptable here?

November 15, 2018

Gabriel_Barahona

"We' would be 'odwiedzamy'

January 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.