"W sierpniu odwiedzam moją rodzinę."

Translation:I visit my family in August.

January 30, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AstroVulpes

August - The month of serpents...


mihxal

The name comes from "sierp" ;)


vreikine

The month of harvesting ( work done by siecle , "serp" in Russian)


harunegekan

does it mean rather ''i am visiting'' like future tense sense like ''i am visiting my family this august'' or ''i visit my family in august'' like ''i have vacation in august every year and i visit my family during it''?


immery

both. depends on context.


margotgm

why isn't 'we' acceptable here?


silvaneojunior

I guess you're asking why "W" instead of "We". Well, "We" is used when the next word starts with "W" or "F" (and in some special cases).


Jellei

To specify: W/F + another consonant, it's not enough for the word to just start with W/F.


Gabriel_Barahona

"We' would be 'odwiedzamy'


harald173614

Normally it is aceptable to say "...visit with my family", and while the word "with" can be chosen here, the input is not accepted by duolingo.


Jellei

To my surprise, it seems to be used in English that way... ok, added then.


Babette397877

In English: 'visit with' means 'to chat with'. 'To visit' means to go to someone's home.


lisboho

I wrote in English = In August i visit my parents. That exactly what in says in polish . Why is that wrong :/ :)


harald173614

"rodzinę" is family. the word you are thinking of is "rodzice" (parents).


Mel437497

Could this sentence still mean "I visit my family in August" if you drop the "moją" and say "W sierpniu odwiedzam rodzinę" ?


Jellei

Yes, anyone would assume you visit your own family, and if it was someone else's family, then you'd specify it.


RobWagemaker

There is no audio on this task.


Jellei

The audio plays on my side. It is also not a new sentence (this is the main reason for audio missing sometimes), so I would hope it was just a temporary problem.


marcruzatski

In august i visit my family, answer


Jellei

Your answer is correct and listed as accepted, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.