1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "W sierpniu odwiedzam moją ro…

"W sierpniu odwiedzam moją rodzinę."

Translation:I visit my family in August.

January 30, 2016

14 Comments


AstroVulpes

August - The month of serpents...


mihxal

The name comes from "sierp" ;)


vreikine

The month of harvesting ( work done by siecle , "serp" in Russian)


harunegekan

does it mean rather ''i am visiting'' like future tense sense like ''i am visiting my family this august'' or ''i visit my family in august'' like ''i have vacation in august every year and i visit my family during it''?


immery

both. depends on context.


margotgm

why isn't 'we' acceptable here?


silvaneojunior

I guess you're asking why "W" instead of "We". Well, "We" is used when the next word starts with "W" or "F" (and in some special cases).


Jellei

To specify: W/F + another consonant, it's not enough for the word to just start with W/F.


Gabriel_Barahona

"We' would be 'odwiedzamy'


harald173614

Normally it is aceptable to say "...visit with my family", and while the word "with" can be chosen here, the input is not accepted by duolingo.


Jellei

To my surprise, it seems to be used in English that way... ok, added then.


lis368506

I wrote in English = In August i visit my parents. That exactly what in says in polish . Why is that wrong :/ :)


harald173614

"rodzinę" is family. the word you are thinking of is "rodzice" (parents).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.