1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les livres sont à part."

"Les livres sont à part."

Translation:The books are on the side.

January 15, 2013

42 Comments


smearedink

I find expressions like this interesting, where the origin of the English word becomes apparent.


DXLi

Around 60-70% of English comes through French (iirc). If you know the general rules, you can have a couple thousand words in your French vocabulary immediately. For instance, words ending in -ation are all identical in French (with 3 exceptions). Words ending in -cal (e.g. "political") just switch to the -que suffix ("politique"). Words ending in "-able" are often also the same.


dormousedancer

What are the 3 exceptions?


DXLi
  • Translation = traduction
  • Explanation = explication
  • Vacation = vacances (note that it's plural in French)

This info is from the Michel Thomas introductory French course (which I highly recommend), by the way.


Sitesurf

une traduction

++ "une vacation" is an existing word, it means: time spent doing a job and compensation for it.


ClaudeCadon

Vacation is also use, in French, for jobs where the time is the key of organisation. For instance, in navy, "le quart" is a vacation time. In personal broadcasting, a rendez-vous at a said hour is called vacation. Useful ?


Dr.Haider

And do not forget the words ending in -ance/-ence (e.g. importance, innocence, difference) with their adjectives ending with -ant/-ent (e.g. important, innocent, different). They are often the same.


ArielCGomes

Great! A lingot for this!


moosebouse

What does "the books are on one side" mean? I would never say this in English. On one side of what?


kooganani

An reason why "The books are on the side" doesn't work here?


eclairevoyant

It's now the recommended translation (Aug 24, 2014)


ThanksBrain

Wondering the same here.


billnpatarnold

it's accepted now - 12/15


redgate2

What is wrong with "the books are separated"??


Lyes_Elhadi

i'm wondering what it is !


flaneurdubois

Why did "à part" mean odd when referring to a boy, but can't have that same meaning here?


erudis

The same expression exists in Portuguese, so I'm just guessing the meaning here, but when you say "à part" it means being out of a group, separated. In the case of people, it usually means they're not like their peers, therefore odd (like the expression "you are something else"). In other cases, it usually means something is separated, or must be done separately, bought separately, etc.

The situation I imagine is that you're at a mall buying a bunch of stuff, and while you're paying the cashier says "les livres sont à part", meaning you must pay for them separately, or they're not part of the discount you're getting for the other objects.

It would be good to get the opinion of a native speaker though.


Sitesurf

My opinion is that your explanation is very good!


sdrc22

Ok, all of this sounds awesome...but now DL's correct translation has been changed to "the books are on one side," which means exactly the opposite of "the books are apart/separate" to me. Unless it means, "The books are on one side, separate from perhaps???


Sitesurf

"les livres sont à part" exactly means: the books are in a different place (separate from other stuff), including in a figurative sense, like: "la TVA est de 19,6% sur les articles vendus ici, mais les livres sont à part avec une TVA à 5%" (the VAT rate is 19.6% on all items sold here, but the books are "à part" with a VAT of 5%). Knowing that, you can translate (in real life) as you think is best.


billnpatarnold

So why isn't "the books are set apart" a valid translation?


smearedink

I think you are interpreting "the books are apart" as meaning they are apart from each other, whereas the two translations are quite consistent if you consider "the books are apart" as meaning a set of books, which is together, is apart from the rest of the books/stuff.


feyMorgaina

"The situation I imagine is that you're at a mall buying a bunch of stuff, and while you're paying the cashier says "les livres sont à part", meaning you must pay for them separately, or they're not part of the discount you're getting for the other objects."

Good example.

Then, my question to the moderators...

When we have to pay for things separate, we usually say "They are separate" in English.

Can we translate this then as "The books are separate"?


DianaM

That translation is accepted.


fificat1

what's wrong with 'odd'? It's one of the definitions. In fact, it's the first definition.


Wonderboy6

Whz was the books are odd not accepted when the drop down clearly showed a part can be odd...


super_moi

Have to say knowing the French expression I can't see in which context it would mean "odd". Might be a mistake.


DianaM

The dropdown lists are purely suggestions for possible translations of a word. There is no connection implied to the sentence in hand. In few cases will all the "hints" work in the same sentence, and in some case, none will.

Think of all the different possible meanings for the English word "bank", for example - a financial institution, the ground next to a river, an array of lights, a shot off the side in the game of pool.... In any one sentence, no more than one would be the correct meaning.


feyMorgaina

I'm not sure how to report this. « The books are odd » wasn't accepted, but the hover-over tip says that « à part » means "odd".

Is my answer correct or is the hover-over tip not helpful?


feyMorgaina

Never mind, I just read the other comments. I'll just report the hover-over tip as not helpful.


WendyGrady

'The books are set aside' sounded OK to me, but marked incorrect.


enamrouy

I'm not a native english speaker, I wrote "the books are separated" and was marked wrong. Duolingo suggested "the books are separate" which sounds odd to me. Any comments?


cogges

This usually means that the books are in a different place.


enamrouy

and the separated option?


eylemfr

I wrote "books are to go" like you are in a library and take some books to take home, not to read in there. but it appears wrong. :(


super_moi

It would be "Les livres sont pour emporter".


Kyofuu

On fast speed it sounds like it skips the word livres


manicstreetpeter

The books are kept apart should be correct


super_moi

I guess we would rather say "Les livres sont tenus à part".


KenAndresen

I thought I was at the library and said "The books are out." Nope.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.