"Les livres sont à part."

Translation:The books are on the side.

January 15, 2013

42 Comments


smearedink

I find expressions like this interesting, where the origin of the English word becomes apparent.

April 8, 2013

DXLi
Mod

    Around 60-70% of English comes through French (iirc). If you know the general rules, you can have a couple thousand words in your French vocabulary immediately. For instance, words ending in -ation are all identical in French (with 3 exceptions). Words ending in -cal (e.g. "political") just switch to the -que suffix ("politique"). Words ending in "-able" are often also the same.

    January 17, 2014

dormousedancer

    What are the 3 exceptions?

    July 22, 2014

DXLi
    Mod
      • Translation = traduction
      • Explanation = explication
      • Vacation = vacances (note that it's plural in French)

      This info is from the Michel Thomas introductory French course (which I highly recommend), by the way.

      July 22, 2014

Sitesurf

      une traduction

      ++ "une vacation" is an existing word, it means: time spent doing a job and compensation for it.

      July 24, 2014

ClaudeCadon

      Vacation is also use, in French, for jobs where the time is the key of organisation. For instance, in navy, "le quart" is a vacation time. In personal broadcasting, a rendez-vous at a said hour is called vacation. Useful ?

      February 27, 2015

Dr.Haider

      And do not forget the words ending in -ance/-ence (e.g. importance, innocence, difference) with their adjectives ending with -ant/-ent (e.g. important, innocent, different). They are often the same.

      February 12, 2015

ArielCGomes

      Great! A lingot for this!

      September 15, 2014

oskalingo
      August 31, 2013

moosebouse

      What does "the books are on one side" mean? I would never say this in English. On one side of what?

      January 8, 2014

kooganani

      An reason why "The books are on the side" doesn't work here?

      August 30, 2013

eclairevoyant

      It's now the recommended translation (Aug 24, 2014)

      August 25, 2014

ThanksBrain

      Wondering the same here.

      November 18, 2013

AlejoFernandez

      Me too

      November 26, 2013

billnpatarnold

      it's accepted now - 12/15

      December 12, 2014

redgate2

      What is wrong with "the books are separated"??

      July 13, 2014

Lyes_Elhadi

      i'm wondering what it is !

      July 24, 2014

flaneurdubois

      Why did "à part" mean odd when referring to a boy, but can't have that same meaning here?

      January 15, 2013

erudis

      The same expression exists in Portuguese, so I'm just guessing the meaning here, but when you say "à part" it means being out of a group, separated. In the case of people, it usually means they're not like their peers, therefore odd (like the expression "you are something else"). In other cases, it usually means something is separated, or must be done separately, bought separately, etc.

      The situation I imagine is that you're at a mall buying a bunch of stuff, and while you're paying the cashier says "les livres sont à part", meaning you must pay for them separately, or they're not part of the discount you're getting for the other objects.

      It would be good to get the opinion of a native speaker though.

      January 15, 2013

Sitesurf

      My opinion is that your explanation is very good!

      January 15, 2013

sdrc22

      Ok, all of this sounds awesome...but now DL's correct translation has been changed to "the books are on one side," which means exactly the opposite of "the books are apart/separate" to me. Unless it means, "The books are on one side, separate from perhaps???

      September 11, 2013

Sitesurf

      "les livres sont à part" exactly means: the books are in a different place (separate from other stuff), including in a figurative sense, like: "la TVA est de 19,6% sur les articles vendus ici, mais les livres sont à part avec une TVA à 5%" (the VAT rate is 19.6% on all items sold here, but the books are "à part" with a VAT of 5%). Knowing that, you can translate (in real life) as you think is best.

      September 12, 2013

billnpatarnold

      So why isn't "the books are set apart" a valid translation?

      December 15, 2014

smearedink

      I think you are interpreting "the books are apart" as meaning they are apart from each other, whereas the two translations are quite consistent if you consider "the books are apart" as meaning a set of books, which is together, is apart from the rest of the books/stuff.

      September 11, 2013

feyMorgaina

      "The situation I imagine is that you're at a mall buying a bunch of stuff, and while you're paying the cashier says "les livres sont à part", meaning you must pay for them separately, or they're not part of the discount you're getting for the other objects."

      Good example.

      Then, my question to the moderators...

      When we have to pay for things separate, we usually say "They are separate" in English.

      Can we translate this then as "The books are separate"?

      February 9, 2015

DianaM

      That translation is accepted.

      February 26, 2015

fificat1

      what's wrong with 'odd'? It's one of the definitions. In fact, it's the first definition.

      December 15, 2014

Wonderboy6

      Whz was the books are odd not accepted when the drop down clearly showed a part can be odd...

      November 19, 2014

super_moi

      Have to say knowing the French expression I can't see in which context it would mean "odd". Might be a mistake.

      January 20, 2015

DianaM

      The dropdown lists are purely suggestions for possible translations of a word. There is no connection implied to the sentence in hand. In few cases will all the "hints" work in the same sentence, and in some case, none will.

      Think of all the different possible meanings for the English word "bank", for example - a financial institution, the ground next to a river, an array of lights, a shot off the side in the game of pool.... In any one sentence, no more than one would be the correct meaning.

      February 26, 2015

feyMorgaina

      I'm not sure how to report this. « The books are odd » wasn't accepted, but the hover-over tip says that « à part » means "odd".

      Is my answer correct or is the hover-over tip not helpful?

      February 9, 2015

feyMorgaina

      Never mind, I just read the other comments. I'll just report the hover-over tip as not helpful.

      February 9, 2015

WendyGrady

      'The books are set aside' sounded OK to me, but marked incorrect.

      November 20, 2014

enamrouy

      I'm not a native english speaker, I wrote "the books are separated" and was marked wrong. Duolingo suggested "the books are separate" which sounds odd to me. Any comments?

      January 4, 2015

cogges

      This usually means that the books are in a different place.

      January 18, 2015

enamrouy

      and the separated option?

      January 21, 2015

eylemfr

      I wrote "books are to go" like you are in a library and take some books to take home, not to read in there. but it appears wrong. :(

      January 6, 2015

super_moi

      It would be "Les livres sont pour emporter".

      January 20, 2015

Kyofuu

      On fast speed it sounds like it skips the word livres

      January 12, 2015

manicstreetpeter

      The books are kept apart should be correct

      January 15, 2015

super_moi

      I guess we would rather say "Les livres sont tenus à part".

      January 20, 2015

KenAndresen

      I thought I was at the library and said "The books are out." Nope.

      February 4, 2015
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.