"Do we want a dog?"

Translation:Ydyn ni eisiau ci?

January 30, 2016

3 Comments


TadhgODalaigh

According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Welsh_conjugation,

the interrogative "we" for the present tense is "ydan ni."

Duo is saying "Ydyn ni"

Can anyone clarify which / if both are correct?

January 30, 2016

coyotecymraeg

Both are absolutely correct, "Ydan" is used mainly in the North of Wales.

January 31, 2016

CivisRomanus

In affirmative sentences, is dan ni  used instead of dyn ni  in the same way as dach chi  is used for dych chi ?

December 17, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.