1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Beth gest ti i frecwast?"

"Beth gest ti i frecwast?"

Translation:What did you have for breakfast?

January 30, 2016

9 Comments


AneurinEE

Which word means "what" in the Welsh sentence?


Jonlang_

Yes, "beth" means "what" and it is derived from "peth" which means "thing" (peth + SM = beth)


shwmae

It's from pa beth (which thing) with the pa then being dropped.


AlexDiaconescu

"What have you got" sounds similar to "what did you have" but not correct


rmcode
Mod

'What have you got' is the present tense and without 'got' would be 'what do you have'

The version of 'got' for the past tense would be 'What did you get'

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.