"Beth gest ti i frecwast?"

Translation:What did you have for breakfast?

January 30, 2016

9 Comments


AneurinEE

Which word means "what" in the Welsh sentence?

January 30, 2016

jsmitten

Beth

January 31, 2016

AneurinEE

Thanks.

January 31, 2016

Jonlang_

Yes, "beth" means "what" and it is derived from "peth" which means "thing" (peth + SM = beth)

February 28, 2016

shwmae

It's from pa beth (which thing) with the pa then being dropped.

March 17, 2016

Inaaya625432

Beth means what

December 2, 2017

AlexDiaconescu

"What have you got" sounds similar to "what did you have" but not correct

September 9, 2017

rmcode
Mod

'What have you got' is the present tense and without 'got' would be 'what do you have'

The version of 'got' for the past tense would be 'What did you get'

September 10, 2017

AlexDiaconescu

Thanks

September 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.