1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie dostałem rachunku do moj…

"Nie dostałem rachunku do mojego zamówienia."

Translation:I did not get a bill for my order.

January 30, 2016

14 Comments


LestonBuell

I think using "check" is confusing here, even in the American context. Even in American English, "check" is used only used to mean "bill" in the context of a restaurant, but there is no context here. Out of context "bill" is clearer. I don't understand why "bill" isn't included in the hints.


Silmendil

Totally agree.


henry2500

As a life-long US citizen, we would never say "check for my order." The most common words for this sentence would be either bill or receipt, depending upon the context. You pay with a check.


Prestbakmo

"I haven't gotten the check" in American English?


Klaudialk

Anything using "check" is already definitely American English! "Bill" is British English.

I think you should be able to say "I haven't got(ten) the check" but there might be some Polish nuance which I am unfamiliar with. Try reporting it as a suggested answer?


israellai

wow, I never knew check can mean bill. was so confused by the hint. Learning English every day


MarjanvanK

I didn't receive the bill of my order was not accepted, why not ? dostać = to get, reach, receive, obtain


Jellei

But it should be "for my order". "receive" is fine.


stramner

Can someone explain me what this sentence means?

English neither Polish are my native tongues, but I'm learning from English to Polish.

But as far as I know, check=thing you pay with; bill = something you have to pay (e.g. electricity bill); receipt = confirmation of transaction.


Jellei

That's all true, but "check" can also mean the bill, especially in the Restaurant context.

So this sentence means, that you ordered something (online, perhaps?) but didn't get the bill? Frankly, there's something a bit strange to me even in the Polish sentence...


Mudkip20

"I haven't gotten a receipt for my order", dlaczego to nie działa?


Jellei

Wydaje się być poprawne, dodałem.


stevenprob

The female slow audio for Rachunku sounds quite unlike the full speed version?


chce_polski

Musi być gratis.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.