"Nie dostałem rachunku do mojego zamówienia."

Translation:I did not get a bill for my order.

January 30, 2016

9 Comments


LestonBuell

I think using "check" is confusing here, even in the American context. Even in American English, "check" is used only used to mean "bill" in the context of a restaurant, but there is no context here. Out of context "bill" is clearer. I don't understand why "bill" isn't included in the hints.

April 2, 2016

Silmendil

Totally agree.

May 3, 2016

henry2500

As a life-long US citizen, we would never say "check for my order." The most common words for this sentence would be either bill or receipt, depending upon the context. You pay with a check.

June 27, 2016

Prestbakmo

"I haven't gotten the check" in American English?

January 30, 2016

Klaudialk

Anything using "check" is already definitely American English! "Bill" is British English.

I think you should be able to say "I haven't got(ten) the check" but there might be some Polish nuance which I am unfamiliar with. Try reporting it as a suggested answer?

January 30, 2016

israellai

wow, I never knew check can mean bill. was so confused by the hint. Learning English every day

February 15, 2016

stramner

Can someone explain me what this sentence means?

English neither Polish are my native tongues, but I'm learning from English to Polish.

But as far as I know, check=thing you pay with; bill = something you have to pay (e.g. electricity bill); receipt = confirmation of transaction.

June 13, 2017

Jellei

That's all true, but "check" can also mean the bill, especially in the Restaurant context.

So this sentence means, that you ordered something (online, perhaps?) but didn't get the bill? Frankly, there's something a bit strange to me even in the Polish sentence...

June 14, 2017

MarjanvanK

I didn't receive the bill of my order was not accepted, why not ? dostać = to get, reach, receive, obtain

March 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.