1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ga i ddiod? Os gwelwch chi'n…

"Ga i ddiod? Os gwelwch chi'n dda."

Translation:May I have a drink? Please.

January 31, 2016

12 Comments


the3lusive

All those words to say please ? What do they mean literally ?


shwmae

os (if) gwelwch (see) chi (you) yn dda (well)

So literally "if you see well", translated as "please".


lokesp

Ya, in English "please" can mean "happy" so "if see you well"


AnCatDubh

Why is it ‘dda’ instead of ‘da’?


coyotecymraeg

Adjectives have a soft mutation after 'yn'. (good) da > yn dda, (red) coch > yn goch, (pretty) pert > yn bert


AnCatDubh

I’m... not even entirely sure what yn means, and at this point I’m afraid to ask


michalporeba

yn has many meaning or functions in a sentence. When it is followed by an adjective it changes it to an adverb. Perhaps 'red' above is not a best example but the others are da (good) -> yn dda (well) cywir (true) -> yn gywir (truly) cyflym (quick) -> yn gyflym (quickly) araf (slow) -> yn araf (slowly)

Furthermore, there are mutations in welsh and the main reason I'm doing the course is to see how the authors managed the challenge of explaining intricacies of welsh grammar in duolingo.


mizinamo

Good strategy :)

I think there are at least two different words spelled "yn", which cause different mutations, so "the" answer of what "yn" means is likely to be complicated.


shwmae

I'm not going to venture into all the meanings, but if you want the mutation rules:

1) yn (meaning "in") has a nasal mutation

Dw i'n byw yng Nghymru (I live in Wales)

2) yn (not meaning "in") + verbnoun has no mutation

Mae Siôn yn dod i'r parti (Siôn's coming to the party)

3) yn (not meaning "in") + something nominal in character e.g. a noun, adjective, number has a soft mutation (but not on ll or rh)

Mae Siôn yn bostmon (Siôn's a postman)

Mae Siôn yn dal (Siôn's tall)

Mae Siôn yn ddau ddeg pump (Siôn's twenty-five)

but

Mae Siôn yn llym (Siôn's strict)

Mae Siôn yn rheolwr (Siôn's a manager)


samstyan99

thanks for clearing that up : )

Instead of 'Mae Sio^n yn bostmon' could you also say 'Postmon yw Sio^n', or is that not right?


shwmae

Yep, just a different emphasis:

Mae Siôn yn bostmon (Sion's a postman)

Postmon yw Siôn (Sion's a postman)

You just can't use the first structure with the definite article:

Y postmon yw Siôn (Siôn's the postman, Siôn's the postman)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.