1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви любите хліб і молоко?"

"Ви любите хліб і молоко?"

Translation:Do you like bread and milk?

January 31, 2016

11 Comments


Dianoya

Correct answers are "Ні" or "Ні, не люблю".


aaflanag

these questions need to have less restrictive answers.

Theres no literal "do" in Ukrainian


Cosmic_Kuriboh

Ви любити хліб і молоко was marked right for me, but is that actually right? Because I see любите is used here.


Krafcisin

Congrats on day 420!


Dianoya

No, it's wrong. You wrote: "Do you to like bread and milk?". Word "любити" is infinitive. 1. Ви хочете любити молоко, але не любите. -- I want to like milk but don't like.


Ana-Sia_13

Seems like the sound (pronunciation) is not working


ChaimMayer

when do we say любите and when люблю


KILLERKING280382

I люблю
You любите


nejsoucnem

The pronunciation task does not work at all!!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.