1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n hoffi Owen."

"Dw i'n hoffi Owen."

Translation:I like Owen.

January 31, 2016

25 Comments


p8c

yes, i like megan and owen, but i don't like dylan or morgan.


Linguatron

Is dw i'n pronounced like: dween?


shwmae

Yep, it should be. We often run words together in Welsh.


A1yanna

Is this like as in friendship, or as in a crush? Or is it like English where it can be used either way?


shwmae

Exactly like in English. If you want say other things, you could use:

Dw i'n ffansïo Owen (I fancy Owen)

Dw i'n caru Owen (I love Owen)

Dw i'n priodi Owen (I'm marrying Owen)

:)


A1yanna

Aha, thank you! :)


Grigorii456431

Is "yn" kinda an auxillary of the present tense?


shwmae

Dw is the auxiliary. It's the present tense of the verb bod "be". It's followed by the subject i "I". To join the subject to the verbnoun hoffi "like", i.e. to make the present tense of hoffi, you need yn as the connector. Without the connecting yn the sentence makes no sense. Hope that explains it?


mizinamo

Also, the connector yn can appear in other tenses as well, such as Roedd Gareth yn bwyta "Gareth was eating", Byddwn ni'n canu "We will be singing".


astraltraveller0

is "yn" a word that's untranslatable on its own? As far as I can tell, "dw i eisiau" literally translates to "I want," but "dw i'n hoffi" translates to something closer to "I am liking"...or am I way off base here?


shwmae

No, you're not way off base. You're right yn is basically untranslatable.

Dw i'n hoffi = "I like/am liking"

Dw i'n helpu = "I help/am helping"

Dw i'n mynd = "I go/am going"

And this is the pattern with almost all sentences. Eisiau is a weird exception though that doesn't use yn.

Dw i eisiau = "I want/am wanting"


astraltraveller0

Thanks for the clarification! That makes sense.


Strobro3

how are Rwy'n and dwi'n different?


shwmae

In meaning they're the same, but rwy'n is usually used in more formal contexts than dw i'n.


umi773629

dose anyone know whats "yn" means?


ibisc

In this pattern, yn does not have an equivalent in English. It is being used to link Dw i (I am) to hoffi (liking, to like) and to mark the action as continuing or incomplete ('I like').

yn has other uses, too. See the summary here - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/13844144

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.