1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n hoffi Owen."

"Dw i'n hoffi Owen."

Translation:I like Owen.

January 31, 2016

30 Comments


p8c

yes, i like megan and owen, but i don't like dylan or morgan.


Linguatron

Is dw i'n pronounced like: dween?


shwmae

Yep, it should be. We often run words together in Welsh.


Linguatron

Thanks, or should I say Diolch!


Strobro3

I rote "I like coffee" because I got taught what coffee was two seconds ago and hoffi sounds like coffee XD


IainLettice

Ha ha .... Me too !!!!


Noah_B_16

Of course I do, he's my brother after all. :)


SpaghettiCorgi

From Jurassic world? Then yes, I do like Owen


A1yanna

Is this like as in friendship, or as in a crush? Or is it like English where it can be used either way?


shwmae

Exactly like in English. If you want say other things, you could use:

Dw i'n ffansïo Owen (I fancy Owen)

Dw i'n caru Owen (I love Owen)

Dw i'n priodi Owen (I'm marrying Owen)

:)


A1yanna

Aha, thank you! :)


Grigorii456431

Is "yn" kinda an auxillary of the present tense?


shwmae

Dw is the auxiliary. It's the present tense of the verb bod "be". It's followed by the subject i "I". To join the subject to the verbnoun hoffi "like", i.e. to make the present tense of hoffi, you need yn as the connector. Without the connecting yn the sentence makes no sense. Hope that explains it?


mizinamo

Also, the connector yn can appear in other tenses as well, such as Roedd Gareth yn bwyta "Gareth was eating", Byddwn ni'n canu "We will be singing".


astraltraveller0

is "yn" a word that's untranslatable on its own? As far as I can tell, "dw i eisiau" literally translates to "I want," but "dw i'n hoffi" translates to something closer to "I am liking"...or am I way off base here?


shwmae

No, you're not way off base. You're right yn is basically untranslatable.

Dw i'n hoffi = "I like/am liking"

Dw i'n helpu = "I help/am helping"

Dw i'n mynd = "I go/am going"

And this is the pattern with almost all sentences. Eisiau is a weird exception though that doesn't use yn.

Dw i eisiau = "I want/am wanting"


astraltraveller0

Thanks for the clarification! That makes sense.


Strobro3

how are Rwy'n and dwi'n different?


shwmae

In meaning they're the same, but rwy'n is usually used in more formal contexts than dw i'n.


shwmae

Bitte / Croeso


solardrum

I may have missed this in some of the other comments, but when do you use "eisiau" and when do you use "hoffi" or whatever that is...


KannasanAweyl

Hoffi means you like it, eisiau means you want it.


solardrum

got it. danke mucho!


TyNoOutlet

If you are using German, it would be Vielen Dank! If not, sori.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.