"Dw i'n hoffi Owen."

Translation:I like Owen.

January 31, 2016

30 Comments


p8c

yes, i like megan and owen, but i don't like dylan or morgan.

February 23, 2016

Linguatron

Is dw i'n pronounced like: dween?

March 4, 2016

shwmae

Yep, it should be. We often run words together in Welsh.

March 17, 2016

Linguatron

Thanks, or should I say Diolch!

March 17, 2016

shwmae

Croeso!

March 17, 2016

SpaghettiCorgi

From Jurassic world? Then yes, I do like Owen

February 11, 2016

Noah_B_16

Of course I do, he's my brother after all. :)

January 31, 2016

A1yanna

Is this like as in friendship, or as in a crush? Or is it like English where it can be used either way?

October 19, 2016

shwmae

Exactly like in English. If you want say other things, you could use:

Dw i'n ffansïo Owen (I fancy Owen)

Dw i'n caru Owen (I love Owen)

Dw i'n priodi Owen (I'm marrying Owen)

:)

October 20, 2016

A1yanna

Aha, thank you! :)

October 31, 2016

Strobro3

I rote "I like coffee" because I got taught what coffee was two seconds ago and hoffi sounds like coffee XD

April 3, 2016

IainLettice

Ha ha .... Me too !!!!

November 14, 2016

Grigorii456431

Is "yn" kinda an auxillary of the present tense?

March 18, 2017

shwmae

Dw is the auxiliary. It's the present tense of the verb bod "be". It's followed by the subject i "I". To join the subject to the verbnoun hoffi "like", i.e. to make the present tense of hoffi, you need yn as the connector. Without the connecting yn the sentence makes no sense. Hope that explains it?

March 18, 2017

mizinamo

Also, the connector yn can appear in other tenses as well, such as Roedd Gareth yn bwyta "Gareth was eating", Byddwn ni'n canu "We will be singing".

March 18, 2017

astraltraveller0

is "yn" a word that's untranslatable on its own? As far as I can tell, "dw i eisiau" literally translates to "I want," but "dw i'n hoffi" translates to something closer to "I am liking"...or am I way off base here?

April 30, 2016

shwmae

No, you're not way off base. You're right yn is basically untranslatable.

Dw i'n hoffi = "I like/am liking"

Dw i'n helpu = "I help/am helping"

Dw i'n mynd = "I go/am going"

And this is the pattern with almost all sentences. Eisiau is a weird exception though that doesn't use yn.

Dw i eisiau = "I want/am wanting"

April 30, 2016

astraltraveller0

Thanks for the clarification! That makes sense.

April 30, 2016

shwmae

Dim problem!

April 30, 2016

Strobro3

how are Rwy'n and dwi'n different?

November 15, 2016

shwmae

In meaning they're the same, but rwy'n is usually used in more formal contexts than dw i'n.

November 15, 2016

Mia18.11

was ist owen?

July 12, 2017

Mia18.11

Danke ; )

July 12, 2017

shwmae

Bitte / Croeso

July 12, 2017

solardrum

I may have missed this in some of the other comments, but when do you use "eisiau" and when do you use "hoffi" or whatever that is...

March 9, 2016

KannasanAweyl

Hoffi means you like it, eisiau means you want it.

March 10, 2016

solardrum

got it. danke mucho!

March 10, 2016

TyNoOutlet

If you are using German, it would be Vielen Dank! If not, sori.

March 19, 2016

malcolm160363

Dim diolch

February 25, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.