1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eve ulaştığında bize haber v…

"Eve ulaştığında bize haber ver!"

Translation:Let us know when you arrive home!

January 31, 2016

11 Comments


RuthJohnston1

"Let us know when he arrives home" would be the same plus "o"?


orde90

It's the same and o would be optional.


Ektoraskan

In case "o" is used, a comma is necessary: O, eve ulaş...


vinaysaini

Would "Inform us ..." for "... bize haber ver" also be acceptable?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is fine and was just forgotten. It does sound a bit robotic in a sentence like this, but it is totally acceptable. :)


JeremyCase

How does the locative ending on ulaştığında (the "-da") become "when"? I would assume that it'd translate as something like "at".


SabineBergmann1

In the tips and notes to this lesson it is explained. Using locative many times changes the meaning to "when" and using Applative many times changes the meaning to "because of".


aucunLien

I understand it as something like "Let us know of his (being) at home", what with "to be" being often implicit in Turkish


Alfredoyum2016

Sorry, but what is the difference to the sentence ''eve gelince bize haber ver''??


SabineBergmann1

I think that there is no difference in meaning. In Tips and Notes they wrote that the meaning is very similar. However, I am learning too.


Emine3456

Yes no difference both of two

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.