"Eve ulaştığında bize haber ver!"

Translation:Let us know when you arrive home!

3 years ago

10 Comments


RuthJohnston1

"Let us know when he arrives home" would be the same plus "o"?

3 years ago

orde90

It's the same and o would be optional.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

In case "o" is used, a comma is necessary: O, eve ulaş...

3 years ago

vinaysaini

Would "Inform us ..." for "... bize haber ver" also be acceptable?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is fine and was just forgotten. It does sound a bit robotic in a sentence like this, but it is totally acceptable. :)

2 years ago

JeremyCase

How does the locative ending on ulaştığında (the "-da") become "when"? I would assume that it'd translate as something like "at".

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1

In the tips and notes to this lesson it is explained. Using locative many times changes the meaning to "when" and using Applative many times changes the meaning to "because of".

10 months ago

aucunLien

I understand it as something like "Let us know of his (being) at home", what with "to be" being often implicit in Turkish

11 months ago

Alfredoyum2016

Sorry, but what is the difference to the sentence ''eve gelince bize haber ver''??

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1

I think that there is no difference in meaning. In Tips and Notes they wrote that the meaning is very similar. However, I am learning too.

10 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.