Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eve ulaştığında bize haber ver!"

Translation:Let us know when you arrive home!

2 years ago

10 Comments


RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

"Let us know when he arrives home" would be the same plus "o"?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

It's the same and o would be optional.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

In case "o" is used, a comma is necessary: O, eve ulaş...

2 years ago

vinaysaini
vinaysaini

Would "Inform us ..." for "... bize haber ver" also be acceptable?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is fine and was just forgotten. It does sound a bit robotic in a sentence like this, but it is totally acceptable. :)

2 years ago

JeremyCase
JeremyCase

How does the locative ending on ulaştığında (the "-da") become "when"? I would assume that it'd translate as something like "at".

1 year ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

I understand it as something like "Let us know of his (being) at home", what with "to be" being often implicit in Turkish

7 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

In the tips and notes to this lesson it is explained. Using locative many times changes the meaning to "when" and using Applative many times changes the meaning to "because of".

6 months ago

Alfredoyum2016

Sorry, but what is the difference to the sentence ''eve gelince bize haber ver''??

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think that there is no difference in meaning. In Tips and Notes they wrote that the meaning is very similar. However, I am learning too.

6 months ago