"Do you work in a shop?"

Translation:Dych chi'n gweithio mewn siop?

January 31, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnathanK381509

Isn't it suppose to start off as Dych chi? And not Dach? Or am I mistaken?


Mei_Basir

I was wondering about that too. Any answers?


ibisc

Dach chi is just a regional variant of Dych chi. The meaning is the same, but it just represents the local pronunciation of Dych chi in some parts of north Wales. It is common enough that it has become accepted as an alternative written form in informal use in that area and it is also taught in that form on some local courses.

Dech chi is a common pronunciation in mid-Wales, but is not often seen in writing. Similarly Ych chi, Ŷch chi in parts of south Wales. There is a brief introduction to the four or five main dialect areas in the notes for the section 'Dialects', together with links to other sources of information.

Most locally-based Welsh courses for adults will introduce local dialect variations at an early stage.

If you go on to learn Welsh at a more advanced level you will cover more of the common dialect variations heard in the media. You will also cover the more formal registers of Welsh commonly used in the written language and in more formal speech.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

This was supposed to be 'dych chi' as the best answer with 'dach chi' and others as alternatives. However the best answer was set to 'dych chi' + 'dach chi' + 'wyt ti' so the system used the one that comes first in the alphabet.

Apologies for the confusion, that's fixed now.


Mei_Basir

Great, thank you :)


llituro

Can someone explain the Wyt t'in geithio mewn siop? answer? Did I miss something in the notes?


EllisVaughan

Wyt ti is the infromal "You" so "Are?Do you?" can be translated either as "Wyt ti?"(Infromal) or "Dych Chi?"(Formal)


AnneGarden1

How on earth do i know wherher to use yn y or mewn


ibisc

Both yn and mewn are used for 'in' or 'at':

  • Use yn for in/at somewhere specific.
  • Use mewn for in/at somewhere non-specific.

For example:

  • Dw i'n gweithio mewn swyddfa. - I work in an office.
  • Dw i'n gweithio yn y swyddfa. - I work in the office.
  • Dych chi'n byw mewn tre? - Do you live in a town?
  • Dych chi'n byw yn Aber? - Do you live in Aber?

See the course notes.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.