"Tuesday"

Translation:dydd Mawrth

January 31, 2016

7 Comments


xXBad_WolfXx

Can anyone please explain to me where to put my tongue whilst saying "Mawrth"? The "th" is outside the mouth (Not in, like "dd"), so how am I supposed to roll from the "r" to the "th"? Diolch yn fawr!

January 31, 2016

azalea28

You have to be able to roll your R's to be able to pronounce most Welsh words correctly.. else pronouncing 'Mawrth' will sound more like 'Mouth'.. which can work but you will sound very English (or American). For rolling your R's, the tongue is positioned on the gummy bit just behind your top front teeth, air is pushed past and it causes your tongue to vibrate. Once you get the R out of the way, your tongue should quickly flow back into the 'th' position. :-)

January 31, 2016

Chickpea88

Looks like I'm going to have a permanent American accent when speaking Welsh--I can't roll Rs to save my life!

February 2, 2016

xXBad_WolfXx

I also spoke Spanish growing up, so I can roll my R's, no problem :)

Another question for you- when saying "Noswaith dda", do you pronounce both the "th" and the "dd", or do you only pronounce the "th"? Sorry if that question's confusing :P but they're such similar sounds to me, and I don't know if one is dropped or not.

Diolch yn fawr!

January 31, 2016

azalea28

Ah handy! :D Yes but they kinda meld together (for me at least). The 'dd' might become a bit softer, or doesn't get pronounced at all, so it sounds a bit more like "Noswai-tha" or "Noswai-dda". If you took a pause in between to pronounce both of them, it might sound awkward. They sound similar enough that they should flow straight after each other! I tend to just use "Nos" or "Noson" instead. :-) Croeso!

January 31, 2016

Dallin_

So i forget 'dydd' and it dint say i had a typo in my sentence.

February 24, 2016

Lordhokage

Without 'dydd' it's informal, I think.

June 12, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.