1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Let us know when you arrive …

"Let us know when you arrive home!"

Translation:Eve ulaştığında bize haber ver!

January 31, 2016

24 Comments


real_Griffin

How are we supposed to know to use ulaş-? (when translating FROM English) It wasn't in the suggestions. I almost got it right


modene1

See my comment about about varmak. Still, I wonder if they would have accepted it.. Of course, I understand your frustration.


s.rombaut

How can you know if its "when you arrive" or "when he arrives"? Is it context?


Mehmet-KYMN

Yes, it means both "when you arrive" and "when he arrives". If there is need to clarify the situation, you should use "sen" or "o". But in this sentence, which is a command form for 2nd person singular, we can assume that it means "when you arrive".


modene1

Short answer I believe is yes


NezihD

"eve vardığın zaman bize haber ver" should be accepted


fakhrikhan

"Eve vardığında" is closer to "as soon as you arrive" than is "eve vardığın zaman", and hence more correct.


Mehmet-KYMN

"Eve vardığında" and "eve vardığın zaman" are equal.

"Eve varır varmaz" can be translated to "as soon as you arrive"

-er -mez = as soon as


modene1

I notice that Turks very rarely use varmak. Is there a particular reason?


AlexinNotTurkey

I often wonder this myself, but there are also a lot of perfectly fin verbs we don't use in English :D


Emre519314

'Eve vardığında' could have been equally acceptable I this case.


chrtt1

..., when you arrive home. is a temporary meaning. How could it be translated with: ... ulaştığında ... That was, how I should have translated it in.


Blablache

ulaştığında = ulaş-dık-ın-da = at (the time of) your arriving

Participles like this can have a temporal meaning (it's in the Tips & notes).


DolunAy64

Would "anlat" not work here for "let me know"? I said: "Eve vardiğında bize anlat." I suppose that it more like "tell us", but I wonder if it still makes sense.


Emre519314

Because 'anlatmak' implies some sort of narration. One would not 'anlat' an immediate status. It involves giving some detail rather than just informing others of the fact that you did something. Hope that clarifies a bit


AlexinNotTurkey

It makes sense for "tell us" but it seems a bit aggressive :D


SuomenLohikaarme

What' the difference between this sentence and "Eve ulaşınca bize haber ver!"? Does it make a difference whether we use -dik or -ince to say "when..."?


fakhrikhan

It really is hard to think of a difference in meaning now. All I can advise is that -ınca is always impersonal whereas -dik is not: "İstanbul'a varınca seni ararım" versus "İstanbul'a vardığımda seni ararım". You will get the ever so subtle difference in time; until then, just use either.


PoojaKale2

Arkadaşlar, "Eve ulaştığın zaman bize haber ver" yanlış mı?


Mehmet-KYMN

Hayır, doğru. Öyle yazınca kabul etmedi mi?


Zohar847869

But the hint says arrive is var!! This is so pointless!! Deliberately misleading us!


billkellaway

I keep hearing about the "tips and notes" and the "grammar tree". Where do I find these?


Sayel.Abbadi

Can we say "Eve ulaştığında bilelim

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.