1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "All of his poetry is about l…

"All of his poetry is about love."

Translation:Onun bütün şiirleri aşk hakkında.

January 31, 2016

16 Comments


IsaacO14

Why can't I say "onun her şiirleri aşk hakkında"


Selcen_Ozturk

"her" cannot be followed by a plural noun


RuthJohnston1

I thought the subject of hakkinda had to be in the genitive case?

Also, in English, poetry is singular. Is there a singular form in Tk, or just "şiir, şiirler."


orde90

poem = şiir
poetry = şiirler (a collection of poems), şiir sanatı or şairlik (as an art)

Aşkın hakkında would translate to 'about the love'.


RuthJohnston1

oh......right, okay. It's always a trick to remember that use of the case ending isn't only a question of correct grammar, as in some other languages (Russian). It's also indicating definite/indefinite. This point hadn't occurred to me for this case.


orde90

Yes genitive and accusative cases can usually be identified with definiteness.


RuthJohnston1

With other case languages, you have to learn "this verb takes this case" or "this preposition means X with this case and Y with that case." There are no exceptions where the case is not used. Turkish is very different in this way. Russian does not have a definite article either, but somehow it works out, I guess between saying "this car" and "my car," or "one car" or "some car or other." When it isn't clarified, it doesn't matter.


skstudio

Can I switch "onun" and "bütün?"


SabineBergmann1

"Onun" is optional. But "bütün" is necessary. You also could say "tüm şiirleri aşk hakkında"


skstudio

You mean that the necessary "bütün" should be placed closer to the end of the sentence than the optional "onun" and, therefore, the two cannot be switched?


SabineBergmann1

No, what I mean is that you can leave out "onun", because from the ending it is clear. You could say "Bütün şiirleri aşk hakkında." or "Tüm şiirleri aşk hakkında." I think another word order is not possible.


tara569639

I left out 'onun' like Sabine said, and she is correct! I wish I was half as smart as her!!!


tara569639

Sabine, I think you are AWESOME, and always soo helpful! :)


SabineBergmann1

Thanks a lot for sayıng that I am smart :-))


Farid707680

No you can't it is necessary to have a subject


SabineBergmann1

The 'onun' is included in the ending of şiirlerİ and - by the way - 'onun' is not the subject of this sentence. So why could I not leave out 'onun'? The only reason I could imagine would be that şiirlerİ can be translated as her/hıs or theır poems, means to avoid ambiguity.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started