1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "All of his poetry is about l…

"All of his poetry is about love."

Translation:Onun bütün şiirleri aşk hakkında.

January 31, 2016

12 Comments


IsaacO14

Why can't I say "onun her şiirleri aşk hakkında"


Selcen_Ozturk

"her" cannot be followed by a plural noun


skstudio

Can I switch "onun" and "bütün?"


SabineBergmann1

"Onun" is optional. But "bütün" is necessary. You also could say "tüm şiirleri aşk hakkında"


skstudio

You mean that the necessary "bütün" should be placed closer to the end of the sentence than the optional "onun" and, therefore, the two cannot be switched?


SabineBergmann1

No, what I mean is that you can leave out "onun", because from the ending it is clear. You could say "Bütün şiirleri aşk hakkında." or "Tüm şiirleri aşk hakkında." I think another word order is not possible.


tara569639

I left out 'onun' like Sabine said, and she is correct! I wish I was half as smart as her!!!


tara569639

Sabine, I think you are AWESOME, and always soo helpful! :)


SabineBergmann1

Thanks a lot for sayıng that I am smart :-))


Farid707680

No you can't it is necessary to have a subject


SabineBergmann1

The 'onun' is included in the ending of şiirlerİ and - by the way - 'onun' is not the subject of this sentence. So why could I not leave out 'onun'? The only reason I could imagine would be that şiirlerİ can be translated as her/hıs or theır poems, means to avoid ambiguity.


UmutIkizer

Right sentence should be "onun bütün şiirleri aşk halkındadır."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.