"How do you do it?"

Translation:Comment le faites-vous ?

January 15, 2013

5 Comments


rushobbit

I'm not quite sure what are rules about inversion in question. My variant "Comment fais-tu ca?" is not accepted, but, perhaps, it is grammatically correct. What is the intuition about inversion?

January 15, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

I think that Duolingo was expecting that you translate "it" in "le/la" as opposed to "this/that" in "ceci/cela/ça". Otherwise, your translation is correct. 2 more (verbal) : "comment tu fais ça ?" and "tu fais ça comment ?"

January 15, 2013

rushobbit

Thanks!

January 15, 2013

adamcrume

How is "Tu le fais?" correct? Wouldn't that translate to something like "Are you doing it?"

March 20, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

there are several options to translate "how do you do it?":

  • comment le faites-vous ? / comment le fais-tu ? (formal structure)
  • comment vous le faites ? / comment tu le fais ? (more casual)
  • vous le faites comment ? / tu le fais comment ? (informal, oral speech)
March 20, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.