1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Helo, Bore da"

"Helo, Bore da"

Translation:Hello, Good morning

January 31, 2016

9 Comments


Robert_Andersson

Are nouns always capitalised in Welsh, like in German?


EllisVaughan

No the welsh capital system works like English


Robert_Andersson

Thank you for responding. ☺

If this is true, why is "Bore" capitalised in "Helo, Bore da"?


EllisVaughan

Again it shouldn't be:)


Robert_Andersson

Again, thank you for responding. Ich fanke Ihnen für eure Antwort! ☺


fog12345

Oh my god she sounds evil


corinbowen

The voice here pronounces good morning as "bor-ay da", but in time I spent in Wales, I heard it pronounced as "bore da". Is this just slang?


EllisVaughan

I certainly have never heard anyone pronounce it with an "ay" at the end so assume this is a malfunction.


corinbowen

Professor Giggle says it's kind of in the middle! "Bore-eh Da".

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kpL8wPrg284

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.