"Helo, Bore da"

Translation:Hello, Good morning

January 31, 2016

9 Comments


Robert_Andersson

Are nouns always capitalised in Welsh, like in German?

January 31, 2016

EllisVaughan

No the welsh capital system works like English

January 31, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Thank you for responding. ☺

If this is true, why is "Bore" capitalised in "Helo, Bore da"?

February 1, 2016

EllisVaughan

Again it shouldn't be:)

February 1, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Again, thank you for responding. Ich fanke Ihnen für eure Antwort! ☺

February 1, 2016

fog12345

Oh my god she sounds evil

February 3, 2016

corinbowen

The voice here pronounces good morning as "bor-ay da", but in time I spent in Wales, I heard it pronounced as "bore da". Is this just slang?

January 31, 2016

EllisVaughan

I certainly have never heard anyone pronounce it with an "ay" at the end so assume this is a malfunction.

January 31, 2016

corinbowen

Professor Giggle says it's kind of in the middle! "Bore-eh Da".

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kpL8wPrg284

January 31, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.