"Tegan"

Translation:A toy

January 31, 2016

19 Comments


OliverMundy

Tegan is an unexpectedly interesting word. In the Welsh-Latin dictionary of John Davies (1632) it is translated into Latin as iocale ('item of jewellery') or monile ('bracelet'). In fact, it looks as if the Welsh word has changed its meaning over the ages very much as the English word 'toy' has; from the sixteenth to the early nineteenth century a 'toy' was a costly hand-crafted item often made of precious metals and not at all intended for children.

February 20, 2017

JosephT.Madawela

Tegan like in the classic Who?

May 9, 2016

Boreddog12

Is it the same as the girls' name?

March 13, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, though there you'd probably think of the meaning "darling, loved one" of tegan rather than the meaning "toy".

It's from teg meaning "beautiful, pretty" or "amiable, dear".

March 14, 2016

Boreddog12

Thanks, that's interesting. I have realised there are other names beginning with Teg.... Much nicer than 'toy'!

March 14, 2016

ilovetegan

hi

November 7, 2016

Acebushmaster42

reminds me of a girl called tegan in my primary her hair once caught on fire!

November 28, 2016

stuffradio

What's the difference between this toy and the other toy? Wasn't there another word for toy?

January 31, 2016

Mwsogl

The other word (if I remember correctly) was "tegannau" which is the plural "toys". One toy is "tegan".

February 1, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Tegan is a single toy; "Teganau" (spelt incorrectly in the course unfortunately), is the plural :)

February 1, 2016

mizinamo

Can't it be corrected in the course?

February 7, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Not easily, I'm afraid. I'll have an update for you in the as soon as possible.

February 7, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you!

February 7, 2016

KolonelSpons

So, it's still spelt "tegannau" nine months later. Is this unusual, or are spelling mistakes like that common on this course? Don't want to get my hopes up before I go too far.

November 30, 2016

Mwsogl

Just replying to correct myself. :) As mrgwallcymraeg said, it should be spelled "teganau".

February 2, 2016

Emily940246

Do you pronounce the "n" in tegan? Its hard to tell.

February 29, 2016

Mwsogl

Yes, the "n" should be pronounced.

March 1, 2016

JosephT.Madawela

What a beautiful word .guess we have another "La Bella Lingua"

April 28, 2016

Solvind

This sounds kind of like German Teekanne...

June 13, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.