1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi pantalón"

"Mi pantalón"

Translation:My pants

January 15, 2013

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Viaa

What is the difference between pantalón and pantalónes? Pantalón is also a plural form right?


dagutierrez

I think your confusion stems from the fact that in English, we refer to one pair of "pants" and twelve pairs of "pants" with the same word even though "one" is obviously singular and "twelve" is obviously plural.

But in Spanish "pantalon" means "pants" in the sense of "one", while "pantalones" means "pants" in the "multiple" sense.

Hope that helps!


Luis

One is technically the plural of the other, but both can be used to refer to a single pair of pants.


AlsEenPoffertje

Keep in mind that the plural form doesn't have an accent above the o.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.