Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi pantalón"

Translation:My pants

5 years ago

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Viaa
Viaa

What is the difference between pantalón and pantalónes? Pantalón is also a plural form right?

5 years ago

dagutierrez

I think your confusion stems from the fact that in English, we refer to one pair of "pants" and twelve pairs of "pants" with the same word even though "one" is obviously singular and "twelve" is obviously plural.

But in Spanish "pantalon" means "pants" in the sense of "one", while "pantalones" means "pants" in the "multiple" sense.

Hope that helps!

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

One is technically the plural of the other, but both can be used to refer to a single pair of pants.

5 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Keep in mind that the plural form doesn't have an accent above the o.

3 years ago