"No, he does not want chocolate."

Translation:Nac ydy, dydy e ddim eisiau siocled.

January 31, 2016

10 Comments


seanlikeskites

It says "Nac ydy, dydy e ddim moyn siocled." is a correct answer.

Doesn't "moyn" require a "yn" after it?

May 14, 2016

seanlikeskites

Before it sorry.

May 14, 2016

JamesTWils

"isio"? Is there someplace one would have been expected to see this word? Does it have any difference from "eisiau"?

January 31, 2016

EllisVaughan

Isio is simply the north walian version of eisiau. Also eisiau is more literary and you're more likely to see it in older books.

January 31, 2016

mizinamo

Which form would you yourself use? Both of them, or (nearly) only isio?

January 31, 2016

EllisVaughan

I personally use isio and got quite a shock when I saw eisiau on the cause since it is so rarely used up here. I might write eisiau if I was being more formal but otherwise it is almost entirely restricted to the south.

January 31, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you!

January 31, 2016

James986734

Seriously this says moyn, and not "eisiau" or "isio" is there a third word for "want" now?

April 2, 2016

mizinamo

From what I have heard:

  • moyn is widely used in South Wales.
  • eisiau is widely used in other parts but is essentially never pronounced as spelled (the way the computer voice says it) -- instead, you will hear things such as ishe, isho, isha, depending on the area. Of those, isho is one of the more widely-used pronunciations and this pronunciation is sometimes also found written down as isio.

So it's basically just two words, not three.

Note the grammatical difference: eisia (isio, etc.) does not take yn before it, but moyn does.

April 2, 2016

JamesTWils

Do official announcements or news reports, for instance, use one in preference to the other?

April 2, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.