Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you at home or already at work?"

Translation:Ты дома или уже на работе?

2 years ago

17 Comments


jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I had this as a drop-down menu selection, and the first sentence read "Вы дома или уже на парбпте?" - I chose that one and it marked it wrong. What is wrong with it? I was thinking that there must have been two correct answers, but the answer showed Ты as the only correct solution.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"парбпте" isn't a word... was that supposed to be "работе"? That should be a correct answer but you did need to select the "ты" version too.

2 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Yes, that was supposed to be на работе... I have no Idea when those significant typos got there. I think I had only copied and pasted from their sentence! I feel like correcting it at least partially out of shame because it proves my reading of cyrillic is still so elementary. But I'll leave it. Maybe it will console somebody else who struggles with slow reading.

2 years ago

EEPixie

It seems to be speaking to someone close to you (ie family) therefore you wouldn't use the formal вы... this is my opinion, still learning myself!

2 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Yes, you're probably right... I guess if you are familiar enough with your boss to ask them if they are still at home, then probably you would have already started addressing them with ты. But technically, since English has forgone the "thou" form, there is really not enough information given to distinguish the level of formality.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

This could theoretically be talking about more than one person, which would also make вы correct..

2 years ago

KerenLevi-

i also dont understand..

1 year ago

simon.kinsella

Why not "Ты в дома или..." ?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

You may have figured this out already, but the prepositional case of "дом" would be "доме". "В доме", like below, would mean "in the house", while "дома" is an adverb meaning "at home".

2 years ago

Jordan_38
Jordan_38

Why at home is дома and not доме?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Дома" is an adverb meaning "at home", not a form of "дом". "В доме" would mean "in the house".

2 years ago

MarlonBrag4

Why на работе and not в работе?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Same reason we say "at work" rather than "in work", I guess. This is how it's said in Russian.

1 year ago

TheSwift
TheSwift

Text to speech pronounces дома wrong in this sentence, stress should be on the о for this meaning of the word.

5 months ago

andrewtrofimov

Why does 'работе' get the 'на' in front of it but 'дома' does not? Is it because 'Ты дома' roughly translates to 'Are you home' rather than 'Are you at home'?

3 months ago

Marek_8
Marek_8

I wrote the write answer, ты дома или уже на работе, except that I swapped "на" and "уже". Is this really incorrect, or even unfavorable?

3 months ago

Yulia536125

Why cant we use "тоже" here?

2 months ago