"Mi wnes i edrych ar y car."

Translation:I looked at the car.

January 31, 2016

16 Comments


Brighid

It's way too complicated mixing both dialects in the same lesson.

February 18, 2016

TobyLyte

Agreed, it would be helpful as a learner to be able to choose between North and South.

February 28, 2016

Matthew251391

I think a better approach would be to have two units when differences like this crop up: so 'past tense south' and 'past tense north'

April 7, 2016

crush

What's the difference between "Mi wnes i edrych" and "edrychais i"?

January 31, 2016

shwmae

"Mi wnes i edrych" is taught in the north, "Edrychais i" in the south.

February 1, 2016

FaizalZahid

'Tips and Notes' only gives the south conjugation :(

February 3, 2016

shwmae

So with canu (sing):

North:

mi wnes i ganu I sang

mi wnest ti ganu you sang (singular familiar)

mi wnaeth o/hi ganu he/she sang

mi wnaethon ni ganu we sang

mi wnaethoch chi ganu you sang (plural or polite or both!)

mi wnaethon nhw ganu they sang

South:

canais i I sang

canaist ti you sang (singular familiar)

canodd e/hi he/she sang

canon ni we sang

canoch chi you sang (plural or polite or both!)

canon nhw they sang

February 3, 2016

FaizalZahid

Thank you very much! Everyone should read this!

February 4, 2016

shwmae

Croeso :)

February 4, 2016

sam.eckmann

Is there any possibility to split the learning tree into a northern dialect branch and a southern dialect branch?

April 28, 2016

MelanieHonebone

I find the North dialect easier to learn but I live in the South. Just putting (N) or (S) on a phrase would help me no end.

March 30, 2017

Deyan161

Could both these forms "mi wnes i edrych" and "edrychais i" also be translated by "I was looking" or not?

November 3, 2016

shwmae

No, that'd be the imperfect:

Ro'n i'n edrych

"I was looking"

November 3, 2016

Ash473779

So "edrych" means to look, what does 'wnes' mean?

April 1, 2017

mizinamo

"did".

But unlike English "I did look at the car", which is emphatic, "Mi wnes i edrych ar y car" is not particularly emphatic.

Compare "Wnes i ddim edrych ar y car" and "I did not look at the car" -- where in both cases "wnes/did" does not serve to emphasise but merely helps to form the negative sentence. In Welsh, "to do" can also help to form not just questions and negative sentences but also regular (unemphatic) positive sentences.

April 1, 2017

Ash473779

Thank you very much, have a lingot!

April 4, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.