1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mi wnes i edrych ar y car."

"Mi wnes i edrych ar y car."

Translation:I looked at the car.

January 31, 2016

16 Comments


Brid-Eilis

It's way too complicated mixing both dialects in the same lesson.


TobyLyte

Agreed, it would be helpful as a learner to be able to choose between North and South.


Matthew251391

I think a better approach would be to have two units when differences like this crop up: so 'past tense south' and 'past tense north'


crush

What's the difference between "Mi wnes i edrych" and "edrychais i"?


shwmae

"Mi wnes i edrych" is taught in the north, "Edrychais i" in the south.


FaizalZahid

'Tips and Notes' only gives the south conjugation :(


shwmae

So with canu (sing):

North:

mi wnes i ganu I sang

mi wnest ti ganu you sang (singular familiar)

mi wnaeth o/hi ganu he/she sang

mi wnaethon ni ganu we sang

mi wnaethoch chi ganu you sang (plural or polite or both!)

mi wnaethon nhw ganu they sang

South:

canais i I sang

canaist ti you sang (singular familiar)

canodd e/hi he/she sang

canon ni we sang

canoch chi you sang (plural or polite or both!)

canon nhw they sang


FaizalZahid

Thank you very much! Everyone should read this!


sam.eckmann

Is there any possibility to split the learning tree into a northern dialect branch and a southern dialect branch?


MelanieHonebone

I find the North dialect easier to learn but I live in the South. Just putting (N) or (S) on a phrase would help me no end.


Deyan161

Could both these forms "mi wnes i edrych" and "edrychais i" also be translated by "I was looking" or not?


shwmae

No, that'd be the imperfect:

Ro'n i'n edrych

"I was looking"


Ash473779

So "edrych" means to look, what does 'wnes' mean?


mizinamo

"did".

But unlike English "I did look at the car", which is emphatic, "Mi wnes i edrych ar y car" is not particularly emphatic.

Compare "Wnes i ddim edrych ar y car" and "I did not look at the car" -- where in both cases "wnes/did" does not serve to emphasise but merely helps to form the negative sentence. In Welsh, "to do" can also help to form not just questions and negative sentences but also regular (unemphatic) positive sentences.


Ash473779

Thank you very much, have a lingot!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.