1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n hoffi llysiau?"

"Dych chi'n hoffi llysiau?"

Translation:Do you like vegetables?

January 31, 2016

5 Comments


AnUnicorn

Nac ydw--dw i ddim cwningen!


EllisVaughan

You'd need an "yn" between "ddim" and "cwningen" and then "yn gwningen" because nouns and adjectives mutate softly after yn.


yadwinder_gadari

How to not confuse this with "You like vegetables" and why "llysiau" is pronounced "shaysiaee" here ?


BrunnoHC

"jaiveersingh", 1-In many languages you don't use an auxiliary verb to express that's a question (like in the Romance languages) 2-"u" is pronunciated as ɨ (± i) in Welsh, and "ll" as ɬ (± as "Lsh")


Mohsen373490

The worst thing in welsh is that "ll", I can never pronounce it :(

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.