"Wednesday, Thursday"

Translation:dydd Mercher, dydd Iau

January 31, 2016

6 Comments


Zinthak

Oh poo, I forgot to add 'dydd'...so it just can't me on its own at all, the days? mercher, iau?

January 31, 2016

EllisVaughan

No without the "dydd" it would be like saying Mon or Thurs.

January 31, 2016

EllisVaughan

Actually you will seen them without dydd but only if you are referring to the night of that day in which case you say "Nos _" with the dashes being one of the day names. Note that because Nos is feminine certain days mutate softly after it so "Nos Lun", "Nos Fawrth" "Nos Fercher" "Nos Wener". Iau, Sadwrn, and Sul don't mutate because "i" and "s" are not letter that mutate

January 31, 2016

IeuanHywel

You weren't wrong, Duolingo doesn't except it but it is ok to drop the 'dydd'

May 24, 2016

PurpleQuak

I did that about 5 times before I realized what I was doing wrong.

December 17, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Dydd is essential as otherwise you're generally talking about the planets. ie Mercher = Mercury, Iau = Jupiter

May 25, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.