"Ani ja!"

Translation:Me neither!

January 31, 2016

32 Comments


tlewin

You could also think of it as "Nor I." But just like that English translation, "Ani ja" is a bit more formal and not used so often colloquially. It's more common to say "Ja też nie," as others have pointed out.


gbaldacci1309

This is the grammatically correct answer: "Nor I".


RobinB896941

After puzzling over this for some time, I conclude that the most natural English translation would be "Neither do I!" (currently accepted as a correct answer).


Marcuslawsk

But you've added 'do' unnecessarily. If the previous statement was 'I'm not going' or 'He's not cooking' etc, then 'Me neither' or 'Nor I' work perfectly, but 'Neither do I' will not.


Christiane861180

I tried "Nor do I" (which, by the way, I use as a native speaker - so it isn't medieval), and it didn't accept my translation.


RobinB896941

Duo should definitely accept "Nor do I" too; I already favoured "neither do I" (accepted by Duo) two replies earlier.

IIRC, "neither" (cf. "neither...nor"; "either...or") is grammatically correct when a second person declines an offer already rejected by one other. Subsequent decliners would use "nor".

So the following exchange might be heard at (a grammatically correct) table:

Waiter: "Who drinks tea here?"

1st. guest: "I don't, thanks."

2nd. guest: "Neither do I."

Subsequent guests: "Nor do I."

In real-life conversations, however, even native speakers often use "neither" and "nor" interchangeably.

PS Christiane: I'm a UK native speaker too, learning Polish at roughly your level, so I'm now following you on Duo. (I follow people whose comments I find helpful in some way.)


AntonAtten

"A grammatically correct table", I love that expression.


DavidCarver

I think that if I was (or were), the second or subsequent guest I would say "nor me"; but this course is about Polish, not colloquial English.


Jellei

I'm just here to say that "Nor me!" works.


Jellei

OK, added now.


TadN0109

What does it means?!


immery

I have not either/ I did not either/ I am not either/ etc

in English neither is "too" for negatives. In polish "ani" more often negative "albo" since "również, także, też" work for positive and negative sentences.

I personally cannot imagine a situation when I would say "ani ja" insead of "ja też nie"- but that may be regional.


TadN0109

Thanks! Now I am sure, that I will not use it :-)


[deactivated user]

    -Nie nawidzę metalu! -Ani ja

    -I hate (heavy) metal! -Me neither.

    (I listen to heavy metal, so don't yell at me :D). The most common sentence is: "Ja też" (Me too). We use them more times than "ani ja". "Ani ja" (Me neither) is used only in negative meaning.


sirwootalot

    TOTALLY off topic - what are some good Polish metal bands?


Ollyfer

    TOTALLY too late: I could only think of Mgŀa and Watain as Polish metal bands, beside Pathfinder. (Not to be confused with those from Sweden, a wholly different genre).


Jellei

    For people reading Loxiney's comment, please note that "nienawidzę" is one word - actually "nawidzę" has no meaning at all in contemporary Polish.


TadN0109

    Thanks! I get it! By the way, I listened to metal too :-)


MarkKulka

    "Nie wybrałem tego!" -- "Ani ja!"


GkhanSolak

    Why not 'neither me'?


Jellei

    That just doesn't work in English as a stand-alone phrase.


marcogom

    forgot the "!" and is wrong..


Jellei

    Interpunction isn't marked. Either it was something else, or a bug.


Katinzahat

    How about 'not me'?


Jellei

    No, I'm afraid that doesn't suit the Polish sentence.


akikotsukamoto

    Is " neither me" wrong?


alik1989

    This has already been answered by Jellei in the comments.


alik1989

    Could you provide a context example for your suggestion?


RobinB896941

    Some or all verses of versions of the British folk song known as Jolly Miller, The Miller of Dee or The Miller of Straloch end with (variants of) the line

    I care for nobody, no, not I, and nobody cares for me.

    • Here, not I emphasises the preceding no.
    • The triple negation nobody, no, not I must surely appeal to Polish native speakers.
    • Lyrics and poetry often use language creatively in ways that don't work elsewhere. I've never heard not I outside of this song.
    • The line roughly means "I'm not interested in anyone, and no-one's interested in me" or "I like nobody, and nobody likes me", or the mutual indifference expressed by the German "Menschen sind mir egal, und ich denen auch" (not to care for has all meanings).
    • Jolly Miller is a rather tongue-in-cheek title for a song about a solitary egoist.
    • The River Dee separates the counties of Gwynedd (North Wales) and Cheshire (North West England).
    • Straloch is in Aberdeenshire (E. Scotland); its song is in a Scots dialect.
    • For a song version first published in 1782 in The Convivial Songster, see https://mudcat.org/@displaysong.cfm?SongID=6712

    [2 Apr 2019 23:27 UTC]


Marcuslawsk

    Or if you would like something a little simpler than that other response:

    -'Who shall slay this foe?' •'Not I, for my blade is blunt' (Archaic context to demonstrate that its uncommon in the modern day)

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.