"Ani ja!"

Translation:Me neither!

January 31, 2016

30 Comments


tlewin

You could also think of it as "Nor I." But just like that English translation, "Ani ja" is a bit more formal and not used so often colloquially. It's more common to say "Ja też nie," as others have pointed out.

March 21, 2016

gbaldacci1309

This is the grammatically correct answer: "Nor I".

March 6, 2017

RobinB896941

After puzzling over this for some time, I conclude that the most natural English translation would be "Neither do I!" (currently accepted as a correct answer).

November 16, 2017

Christiane861180

I tried "Nor do I" (which, by the way, I use as a native speaker - so it isn't medieval), and it didn't accept my translation.

January 30, 2018

RobinB896941

Duo should definitely accept "Nor do I" too; I already favoured "neither do I" (accepted by Duo) two replies earlier.

IIRC, "neither" (cf. "neither...nor"; "either...or") is grammatically correct when a second person declines an offer already rejected by one other. Subsequent decliners would use "nor".

So the following exchange might be heard at (a grammatically correct) table:

Waiter: "Who drinks tea here?"

1st. guest: "I don't, thanks."

2nd. guest: "Neither do I."

Subsequent guests: "Nor do I."

In real-life conversations, however, even native speakers often use "neither" and "nor" interchangeably.

PS Christiane: I'm a UK native speaker too, learning Polish at roughly your level, so I'm now following you on Duo. (I follow people whose comments I find helpful in some way.)

January 30, 2018

AntonAtten

"A grammatically correct table", I love that expression.

May 22, 2018

Jellei

OK, added now.

February 3, 2018

GkhanSolak

Why not 'neither me'?

November 3, 2016

Jellei

That just doesn't work in English as a stand-alone phrase.

November 4, 2016

TadN0109

What does it means?!

January 31, 2016

immery

I have not either/ I did not either/ I am not either/ etc

in English neither is "too" for negatives. In polish "ani" more often negative "albo" since "również, także, też" work for positive and negative sentences.

I personally cannot imagine a situation when I would say "ani ja" insead of "ja też nie"- but that may be regional.

January 31, 2016

TadN0109

Thanks! Now I am sure, that I will not use it :-)

February 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    -Nie nawidzę metalu! -Ani ja

    -I hate (heavy) metal! -Me neither.

    (I listen to heavy metal, so don't yell at me :D). The most common sentence is: "Ja też" (Me too). We use them more times than "ani ja". "Ani ja" (Me neither) is used only in negative meaning.

    January 31, 2016

sirwootalot

    TOTALLY off topic - what are some good Polish metal bands?

    February 9, 2016

TadN0109

    Thanks! I get it! By the way, I listened to metal too :-)

    February 1, 2016

Jellei

    For people reading Loxiney's comment, please note that "nienawidzę" is one word - actually "nawidzę" has no meaning at all in contemporary Polish.

    November 4, 2016

marcogom

    forgot the "!" and is wrong..

    June 6, 2017

Jellei

    Interpunction isn't marked. Either it was something else, or a bug.

    June 7, 2017

Katinzahat

    How about 'not me'?

    August 18, 2017

Jellei

    No, I'm afraid that doesn't suit the Polish sentence.

    August 18, 2017

GIJoeski

    Uhh... ya no one i know says Nor. Is this like a medieval festival show?

    October 28, 2017

Trofaste

    I say "nor" on a daily basis. It's not as common nowadays, but it is still around and quite a few people use it regularly.

    October 28, 2017

JoanieKatz

    Again--poor grammar Neither I!! 'Me' is the object of a proposition

    July 16, 2018

Trofaste

    "Neither I!" as a standalone phrase is grammatically incorrect. If you want to end with "I", use "nor" instead of "neither", or, alternatively, add "do": "Neither do I!"

    July 16, 2018

Katinzahat

    Proposition or preposition?

    July 16, 2018

akikotsukamoto

    Is " neither me" wrong?

    March 17, 2019

alik1989

    This has already been answered by Jellei in the comments.

    March 17, 2019

orisi2

    Not I?

    March 18, 2019

alik1989

    Could you provide a context example for your suggestion?

    March 18, 2019

RobinB896941

    Some or all verses of versions of the British folk song known as Jolly Miller, The Miller of Dee or The Miller of Straloch end with (variants of) the line

    I care for nobody, no, not I, and nobody cares for me.

    • Here, not I emphasises the preceding no.
    • The triple negation nobody, no, not I must surely appeal to Polish native speakers.
    • Lyrics and poetry often use language creatively in ways that don't work elsewhere. I've never heard not I outside of this song.
    • The line roughly means "I'm not interested in anyone, and no-one's interested in me" or "I like nobody, and nobody likes me", or the mutual indifference expressed by the German "Menschen sind mir egal, und ich denen auch" (not to care for has all meanings).
    • Jolly Miller is a rather tongue-in-cheek title for a song about a solitary egoist.
    • The River Dee separates the counties of Gwynedd (North Wales) and Cheshire (North West England).
    • Straloch is in Aberdeenshire (E. Scotland); its song is in a Scots dialect.
    • For a song version first published in 1782 in The Convivial Songster, see https://mudcat.org/@displaysong.cfm?SongID=6712

    [2 Apr 2019 23:27 UTC]

    April 2, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.