"Nac ydw"

Translation:No, I don't

January 31, 2016

15 Comments


ellenwaddell

I agree because it sounds like not a yes

February 14, 2016

Charlotte781099

If the answer is "No I do not," then why is "I do not" incorrect?

August 21, 2016

Zinthak

Very strange this one...nac SEEMS to be ''not'', and with ydw being yes, seems like it would then be ''not a yes''. Kinda makes sense really.

January 31, 2016

EllisVaughan

You wouldn't use nac for not, it just is the way of negating the positive answer. For not in a sentence you would use dim/ddim e.g "Dydy o DDIM yn mynd i'r siop"="He is NOT going to the shop"

January 31, 2016

mizinamo

"ydw" is not really "yes" -- it's more "I am".

Welsh usually answers questions yes/no not with separate words that are just for that, but by repeating the appropriate verb -- as if you said "Are you pretty? I am. Am I pretty? You are not."

So here, "ydw" would be "I am", and "nac ydw", "I am not".

Those would be appropriate answers for a question that starts with "Wyt ti ...?" (are you ...?), though we'd usually say "Yes" and "No" in English rather than "I am" / "I am not", except for some speakers who do this due to Celtic influence on their English :)

January 31, 2016

howellsp

Thank you for the explanation. If "ydw" is closer to "I am", what's the difference between that and "dw i"?

March 12, 2016

mizinamo

Today's answer:

  • dw i (or: rw i, rydw i) = I am (in a positive statement, e.g. I am eating cheese = Dw i'n bwyta caws)
  • dw i ddim (or: dydw i ddim) = I am not (negative statement, e.g. I am not going = Dw i ddim yn mynd)
  • ydw i ...? = am I ...? (question)
  • Ydw. = Yes, I am. (Answer to a question)

In slightly more formal/standard situations, there are different forms for positive statements, negative statements, and questions / answers to questions.

In common language, the positive and negative forms are the same (dw i / dw i ddim), but you may also see ones where the positive form has r- and the negative one has d-. The question one has neither of those and is thus only "ydw" rather than "rydw" or "dydw".

These come from an original form ydwyf which got worn down to ydw or even dw -- and for positive statements used to have an yr in front (yr ydwyf i becoming rydw i) and negative ones a nid (nid ydwyf i becoming dydw i (ddim)). I believe questions used to have an a before which did not leave any mark behind for this verb.

March 12, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Where do people say rw i? No idea why, but that just feels horrible to say to me for some reason.

March 15, 2016

mizinamo

According to King's grammar, rw i and w i are used in the south. (I have no personal knowledge of the matter.)

March 15, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Huh, interesting, I'll be sure to ask my cousin if he's ever heard it next time I see him.

March 15, 2016

Camilla_Walker

Thank you for this elaborate explanation, it's really helpful :)

June 17, 2017

NoelGoetowski

So you admit you think you're pretty...

May 28, 2016

KaraLily

Of course.

June 26, 2016

TyNoOutlet

Makes sense, Zinthak.

March 19, 2016

amir_agha

So much Strange language actually

October 22, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.