"Gwelodd hi Dewi Lingo echnos."

Translation:She saw Dewi Lingo the night before last.

January 31, 2016

8 Comments


etiolation

Echnos is such a useful word!

February 12, 2016

JayneMoore

Watch out for mispronunciation of Lingo

January 31, 2016

Hatakend

Echnos: would "The night before last" have the same meaning?

March 14, 2016

Jonlang_

Yes, that's exactly what it means.

March 17, 2016

SusanWoods0

why do i need the article "the" before the word night? I don't see anything in the Welsh sentence to indicate that the article exists. Is it something specific that requires the article?

July 22, 2017

ibisc
Mod

Welsh does not use the definite article in this pattern, whereas English does.

A word for word translation often does not work well between the two languages,

July 22, 2017

Sir_Percival

Why isn't it 'Gwelodd hi Ddewi Lingo echnos'? I thought objects of conjugated verbs receive a soft mutation.

August 28, 2017

ibisc
Mod

Personal names generally resist mutation.

August 28, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.