1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Gwelodd hi Dewi Lingo echnos…

"Gwelodd hi Dewi Lingo echnos."

Translation:She saw Dewi Lingo the night before last.

January 31, 2016

8 Comments


etiolation

Echnos is such a useful word!


JayneMoore

Watch out for mispronunciation of Lingo


[deactivated user]

    Echnos: would "The night before last" have the same meaning?


Jonlang_

    Yes, that's exactly what it means.


SusanWoods0

    why do i need the article "the" before the word night? I don't see anything in the Welsh sentence to indicate that the article exists. Is it something specific that requires the article?


ibisc

    Welsh does not use the definite article in this pattern, whereas English does.

    A word for word translation often does not work well between the two languages,


Sir_Percival

    Why isn't it 'Gwelodd hi Ddewi Lingo echnos'? I thought objects of conjugated verbs receive a soft mutation.


ibisc

    Personal names generally resist mutation.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.