"Lle aeth o neithiwr?"

Translation:Where did he go last night?

January 31, 2016

11 Comments


crush

Is there a difference between "lle" and "ble"?

January 31, 2016

EllisVaughan

Ble is only used for questions, Lle means place and is also used for questions. So "Ble aeth o neithiwr" and "Lle aeth o neithiwr" are exqually correct, but i think "Ble" is the more traditionally correct answer.

January 31, 2016

shwmae

"Ble" is used in questions in the south and in the standard language, "lle" is used in questions in the north. "Lle" can also mean just "place".

February 2, 2016

kdb119

Great explanations Ellis and shwmae. I just also encountered "Lle 'r aeth hi neithiwr?" as an option in a multiple-choice question! Can anyone explain this form to me please?

I am now using the app and this was the closest match I could find in the discussions.

February 26, 2016

shwmae

In the formal language there would be a small particle y(r) preceding an adverbial question word: (I) ble/Pam/Sut/Pryd yr aeth hi nethiwr? (Where/Why/How/When did she go last night?). This however isn't used in more informal or even standard language these days. You make come across it occasionally as you did.

Interestingly, a vestige of this particle remains attached to some forms of bod (be) to give us the modern standard versions, e.g. yr oedd to roedd: I ble yr oedd hi'n mynd? (Where were you going?) to Ble roedd hi'n mynd? or yr wyt to rwyt: Pryd yr wyt ti'n mynd? (When are you going?) to Pryd rwyt ti'n mynd?.

February 26, 2016

kdb119

Many thanks. :-)

When you refer to 'formal' language, do you mean the literary form of the language and/or what might be used at the Eisteddfod, perhaps - or do you just mean what would be used in writing as opposed to normal speech?

February 26, 2016

shwmae

In this case I mean the literary language yes, so it's mostly confined to very formal writing, poetry, traditional songs, that kind of thing. Be aware though that some features or words that are considered literary or archaic sometimes pop up in dialects, i.e. informal speech, so be prepared to be surprised.

February 26, 2016

kdb119

Thanks. I think it's fair to say that when learning Welsh it is wise to remain in a constant state of readiness to expect the unexpected! :-)

Welsh is incredibly fascinating, but sometimes it makes German look like nursery-talk! :-)

February 26, 2016

kdb119

...and in the following question: "I ble 'r aeth hi neithiwr?"

February 26, 2016

nuttyjoon

i was taught ble and also find a difference in that i was taught aeth e

February 1, 2016

shwmae

That's fine. "Ble aeth e" is normal in the south. "Lle aeth o" would be more nothern.

February 2, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.