"Yes, I want milk and sugar."

Translation:Ydw, dw i eisiau llaeth a siwgr.

January 31, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jonathan471262

Is cewch only used after ga i sentences?


ibisc

Yes, for the 'Yes' that would be used with people you address as chi.


Ieuan_ab_Arthur

One of these days during a review, I should try and see if Duolingo accepts "oes" instead of "ydw." It's a common way of answering "eisiau" questions in parts of North Wales.


ibisc

We accept Oes/Nac oes when used in conjunction with, here, llefrith and isio - the three variants tend to go together. They are taught in that combination in the 'north' variants of the introductory DysguCymraeg courses.


owenblacker

Why is dwi'n eisiau not accepted instead of dwi'n moyn?


mizinamo

eisiau and angen do not take yn.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.