"Dw i'n un deg pump oed."

Translation:I am fifteen years old.

1/31/2016, 10:35:44 AM

23 Comments


michalporeba

beth am 'bymtheg'? Mae pobl dal yn defnyddio pethe fel 'pymtheg', 'daunaw', 'trigain' gyda oedranau, on'd ife?

how about 'pymtheg'? Numbers like 'pymtheg', 'daunaw', 'trigain' are still in use, especially with age, aren't they?

1/31/2016, 10:35:44 AM

mizinamo

This forum is for people who speak English and are learning Welsh. Could you post your question (also) in English, please?

Thank you!

1/31/2016, 2:41:29 PM

michalporeba

I doubt people who don't understand the question will be able to provide an answer. The question was directed more at the course makers assuming they read the comments while the course is in beta. But I'll translate for you

1/31/2016, 2:45:29 PM

mizinamo

Thank you.

I'm not sure to what extent course maintainers read the sentence discussions - there are thousands of sentences.

1/31/2016, 2:56:47 PM

michalporeba

I can see you've been using duolingo a lot. would you happen to know if there is a standard way to give feedback about the courses in beta?

1/31/2016, 2:58:40 PM

mizinamo

General feedback, no, I don't know whether there is a standard way.

I think a comment in the language forum (e.g. Welsh from English) could be a good idea. Best if you collect various points into one post rather than one for every thing you come across.

Issues with individual sentences I'd recommend using the reporting system for. Use the freewrite option at the bottom (if you use the website version).

Note that they can't see what you entered if you use that option, so be a bit more explicit -- perhaps something along the lines of "for 'Welsh sentence' I typed 'English sentence' but it was not accepted. I think it should be because ... reasons ...."

Though for general things such as "dach should be accepted where dych is" or "why do words show up in 'choose all the correct answers' questions that we haven't been taught" or "oes should be accepted as an answer to eisiau questions" or "pymtheg should be accepted alongside un deg pump" are probably not best reported with one sentence -- those are things that affect many sentences.

Some course maintainers also welcome such general reports as messages on their timeline but I don't know whether the Welsh team does.

1/31/2016, 3:06:58 PM

Jonlang_

Yes the older (vigesimal) system is still used and is usually used with age, money and must be used with telling the time.

But I'm guessing the vigesimal system will be introduced later in the course so as not to confuse beginners who are only just getting used to the (much simpler) decimal system.

3/2/2016, 10:47:30 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you used "bymtheg" and it was not accepted you could report it and check "My answer should have been accepted. They would know if it should be an option. Otherwise, if you feel that more needs to be said then do as mizinamo suggests in the free write section. Most courses do accept more dialect options then they teach.

The list here does not show that bymtheg is used for fifteen but that you can say "un ar bymtheg" for sixteen and "dau ar bymtheg" for seventeen, and pedwar ar bymtheg for nineteen. For "fifteen". they show pymtheg for masculine and pymtheng for feminine. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welsh_numerals

3/13/2016, 7:33:50 AM

mizinamo

But note the particle yn here, which lenites nouns and adjectives and, presumably, numerals as well, and which would turn pymtheg into (dw i)'n bymtheg

3/13/2016, 8:28:04 AM

Jonlang_

Yes, numerals undergo SM, AM and NM following all the same mutation rules, as they are nouns after all.

3/13/2016, 8:34:52 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you, I knew "ar" did it, but I wasn't sure about "yn". So, it should definitely be reported.

3/13/2016, 8:46:06 AM

Jonlang_

Yes, "yn" causes SM in nouns and adjectives. BUT the "yn" used to mean "in" as in: yn y parc (in the park) only causes NM i.e. yn Pen-y-bont becomes ym Mhen-y-bont.

3/13/2016, 8:48:05 AM

Kev3D

I always thought 'old' was 'hen' not 'oed'

9/15/2017, 11:01:22 PM

rmcode
Mod

Yes, you're right about 'hen' which is the adjective meaning old.

eg. Mae hi'n hen = She is old; Mae'r car yn hen = The car is old.

Although when 'hen' is used directly with a noun it is one of the few adjectives that precede the noun and causes soft mutation.

eg. Hen arian = Old money; but Hen gi = An old dog

Oed is a noun meaning age.

Eg 'Beth yw oed y tŷ?' = 'What is the age of the house?' - This tends to be transcibed into 'How old is the house?

When we are saying someone is 'un deg pump oed' we're saying literally 'fifteen of age' which is transcribed into English as 'fifteen years old'

9/16/2017, 5:25:59 AM

EmilyFrancis20

Does oed literally translate as old? As in this is an oed house as the opposite of this is a newydd house?

Diolch

4/5/2016, 10:20:51 AM

mizinamo

I believe it's more like age, the noun - so un deg pump oed is something like "fifteen (years of) age".

4/5/2016, 10:32:01 AM

EmilyFrancis20

Diolch :)

4/5/2016, 2:10:58 PM

Jonlang_

Hen means "old" (it's also one of a handful of adjectives that come before the noun in Welsh). Oed is more like "age", as mizinamo says.

4/5/2016, 5:10:21 PM

HerrArbo

hen dŷ (old house) and tŷ newydd (new house)

4/25/2017, 7:56:47 AM

mizinamo

Is it not hen dŷ? Since adjectives that come before nouns usually cause soft mutation in the noun.

4/25/2017, 8:10:34 AM

HerrArbo

You're right, I forgot that. evidence- point 8. I've changed it.

4/25/2017, 9:03:09 AM

mizinamo

(I think you mean "point 8".)

4/25/2017, 9:08:22 AM

HerrArbo

One day I will do something right the first time round :)

4/25/2017, 9:12:31 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.