1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Złe zwierzę je mięso."

"Złe zwierzę je mięso."

Translation:An evil animal is eating meat.

January 31, 2016

27 Comments


SpiralStat

This sounds like a vegan's statement


94BlueLane

Hahaha I am vegan but I do not see meat-eaters as evil, just misguided ;) I like your profile pic by the way! A very good album from a great band!


Ash473779

Excuse me duo but owls were meat eaters last time I checked


locanisem

Why is it zle and not zly?


Jellei

The adjective has to agree with the noun in terms of the gender. "Zwierzę" is neuter, so must the adjective be.


ReneeOcana

This is super helpfull. Thank you!!


KathrynPow6

I thought zle would be masculine and zly would be neutral is that not the case?


ArturoBarr973416

zle is neutral and zly is masculine.


ArtemisFowl5813

Thanks my family speaks polish and they're always correcting me on this kinda thing.


DorothyRoholt

Zle has several meanings, such as bad, nasty, angry, and, yes, evil. The sentence could have been translated to something more likely than saying the animal is evil.


BenConway6

Luckily duolingo is quite free in what translations it accepts for zły. I generally use bad/evil/angry interchangeably, or whatever makes sense in the context, on duolingo.


Maria630955

Exactly... I typed "mean", which was rejected. The way I see it, a mean animal or an angry animal makes more sense than "bad" or "evil". You can say that about a person, but not an animal.


Jellei

Well, the thing is if the sentence makes sense in Polish ;) And I'm afraid that all the sentences with "zły" are, nomen omen, bad. It's too early to introduce this word, it's not that easy in use.

"mean" can translate to "niemiły", "wredny", things like that.


Maria630955

Interesting. Thank you for explaining.


KristineKr465965

It sure would be nice if Duo gave us the opportunity to LEARN new words like "bad" before we were tested on them and inevitably get them wrong!


Jellei

I mean, how else are you supposed to be introduced to words than by encountering them in sentences? Some part of the vocabulary, mostly nouns, can be introduced through the image exercises, but other than that, there's really no other option...


alik1989

Why did you get it wrong? You just had to copy the first hint.


Hugosta1

Hello, How can I recognize masculine, feminine and neutral words ? Dziekuje :)


BenConway6

Generally feminine nouns end with a, ć, ś, ń or l, neuter nouns end with e or o, and masculine nouns end with anything else. There are exceptions though, which you just have to learn as you go.


Jellei

Those feminine that end with -ć, -ś, -ń are probably rather abstract nouns. Why -l though?

I usually say that the masculine ones end with a consonant, the feminine ones with -a, and neuter ones with -o, -ę or -um. And then of course - the exceptions.


BenConway6

I couldn't think of many examples for nouns ending in -l, except biel and myśl, which are both feminine. I forgot about the neuter nouns ending -ę or -um, ironically as this topic is about a złe zwierzę.


AjayNandur

Jesteś vegan.


John51200

can this be ; evil animals eat meat? I dont know about context??


Jellei

We very seldom accept such changes from singular to plural, but this is rather in sentences like "A tiger is an animal/Tigers are animals", which are without a doubt universal truths. I don't see a justification for such a switch here.


Donlet

Why "beast" instead of "animal" doesn't count?


idanlipin

Agree to disagree Duo

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.