"Złe zwierzę je mięso."

Translation:An evil animal is eating meat.

January 31, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SpiralStat

This sounds like a vegan's statement


94BlueLane

Hahaha I am vegan but I do not see meat-eaters as evil, just misguided ;) I like your profile pic by the way! A very good album from a great band!


Ash473779

Excuse me duo but owls were meat eaters last time I checked


locanisem

Why is it zle and not zly?


Jellei

The adjective has to agree with the noun in terms of the gender. "Zwierzę" is neuter, so must the adjective be.


ReneeOcana

This is super helpfull. Thank you!!


KathrynPow6

I thought zle would be masculine and zly would be neutral is that not the case?


ArturoBarr973416

zle is neutral and zly is masculine.


ArtemisFowl5813

Thanks my family speaks polish and they're always correcting me on this kinda thing.


Smurfetka3

Thank you for your clear non complicated reply


DorothyRoholt

Zle has several meanings, such as bad, nasty, angry, and, yes, evil. The sentence could have been translated to something more likely than saying the animal is evil.


BenConway6

Luckily duolingo is quite free in what translations it accepts for zły. I generally use bad/evil/angry interchangeably, or whatever makes sense in the context, on duolingo.


ZenBunny7674

Exactly... I typed "mean", which was rejected. The way I see it, a mean animal or an angry animal makes more sense than "bad" or "evil". You can say that about a person, but not an animal.


Jellei

Well, the thing is if the sentence makes sense in Polish ;) And I'm afraid that all the sentences with "zły" are, nomen omen, bad. It's too early to introduce this word, it's not that easy in use.

"mean" can translate to "niemiły", "wredny", things like that.


ZenBunny7674

Interesting. Thank you for explaining.


KristineKruszer

It sure would be nice if Duo gave us the opportunity to LEARN new words like "bad" before we were tested on them and inevitably get them wrong!


alik1989

Why did you get it wrong? You just had to copy the first hint.


Jellei

I mean, how else are you supposed to be introduced to words than by encountering them in sentences? Some part of the vocabulary, mostly nouns, can be introduced through the image exercises, but other than that, there's really no other option...


Lyde02

I think the bigger issue here lies in Duo using that hearts system...


Hugosta1

Hello, How can I recognize masculine, feminine and neutral words ? Dziekuje :)


AjayNandur

Jesteś vegan.


TheWinterOwl

I wrote "a angry animal is eating meat". I know, that złe can mean "angry" or "bad". What's wrong? (sorry for my bad english, my native language is russian)


Jellei

Everything is correct in your answer apart from the very beginning: it should be "an angry", not "a angry".


EveK.elley

How do I know when to put "is eating" rather than just "eats"?


Jellei

The Polish verb doesn't make a distinction, so without further context, both forms are correct translations.


Arkadiusz219212

? Evil animal is eating meat


Jellei

It needs an article at the beginning to be a correct English sentence.


FMlhuSd5

An angry animal is eating meat. Zle is more concerned with angry than bad


Jellei

With a lack of context, there are several correct interpretations of "zły". Your answer is accepted.


Vigore1

Better to say "Evil beast is devouring flash" XD


Jellei

"flesh" ;)

Well... it is a tad different, I think :D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.