"Złe zwierzę je mięso."

Translation:An evil animal is eating meat.

January 31, 2016

15 Comments


SpiralStat

This sounds like a vegan's statement

June 16, 2016

94BlueLane

Hahaha I am vegan but I do not see meat-eaters as evil, just misguided ;) I like your profile pic by the way! A very good album from a great band!

July 7, 2016

Ash473779

Excuse me duo but owls were meat eaters last time I checked

September 30, 2016

locanisem

Why is it zle and not zly?

June 27, 2016

Jellei

The adjective has to agree with the noun in terms of the gender. "Zwierzę" is neuter, so must the adjective be.

June 28, 2016

ReneeOcana

This is super helpfull. Thank you!!

August 28, 2017

DorothyRoholt

Zle has several meanings, such as bad, nasty, angry, and, yes, evil. The sentence could have been translated to something more likely than saying the animal is evil.

January 15, 2018

BenConway6

Luckily duolingo is quite free in what translations it accepts for zły. I generally use bad/evil/angry interchangeably, or whatever makes sense in the context, on duolingo.

May 30, 2018

Maria630955

Exactly... I typed "mean", which was rejected. The way I see it, a mean animal or an angry animal makes more sense than "bad" or "evil". You can say that about a person, but not an animal.

July 3, 2018

Jellei

Well, the thing is if the sentence makes sense in Polish ;) And I'm afraid that all the sentences with "zły" are, nomen omen, bad. It's too early to introduce this word, it's not that easy in use.

"mean" can translate to "niemiły", "wredny", things like that.

July 3, 2018

Maria630955

Interesting. Thank you for explaining.

July 5, 2018

John51200

can this be ; evil animals eat meat? I dont know about context??

August 28, 2017

Jellei

We very seldom accept such changes from singular to plural, but this is rather in sentences like "A tiger is an animal/Tigers are animals", which are without a doubt universal truths. I don't see a justification for such a switch here.

August 28, 2017

Donlet

Why "beast" instead of "animal" doesn't count?

October 3, 2018

idanlipin

Agree to disagree Duo

January 31, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.