Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The lunch is ours."

Translation:De lunch is van ons.

0
2 years ago

10 Comments


missyfrog

De lunch is de onze...? Does not seem correct. The lunch is the ours? Shoyld it not be. .De lunch is onze?

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Van ons or de onze is correct. Only using onze here is like saying our in English.

0
Reply2 years ago

Augy6

What the different "van ons" and "van onze", can you give me the example ?

0
Reply1 year ago

Princess746095

^I would like to know too^

0
Reply11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Van onze is not correct. You can only use ons in combination with van here. Van onze can only be used if it is followed by a noun.

  • De lunch is van ons.
  • De lunch is van onze moeder.
1
Reply11 months ago

Princess746095

Ah! and is this at all times because I come across things that tells one rule and then changes at a later time! My question?-----Do I ALWAYS say van onze(noun)... and van ons(full stop)... And How do I know when Van (jou/je mij/hij/zij)etc means FOR( you/me he/she) and when is it FROM*???

PLEASE EXPLAIN CLEARLY!!!

0
Reply11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

On it's own you always use van ons

  • Ours = van ons

After a noun it depends on if the noun uses de or het

  • de moeder - van onze moeder
  • het paard - van ons paard

In general van mij/jou/u/hem/haar/ons/jullie/hun indicates possession. So generally they translate best to mine/yours/etc.

In specific cases it can also mean from. For example if someone ask who gave them something? Van wie..... then it is normal to say van mij etc., which in that case translates best to from me.

Again in specific cases it can mean for. E.g. someone bringing a plate of dinner to the table asking who they should give the plate. In other words, asking who the recipient is.

Though as said, in general it indicates possession and a standalone sentence like this would only be interpreted as ours.

1
Reply11 months ago

Princess746095

Thanks! I think i got it now. Dutch sure is a language with A LOT of RULES AND EXCEPTIONS then RULES for the Exceptions and vice versa! But I Appreciate EVERY BIT of the HELP!!!! :)

0
11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You're welcome, just to add, to say something is for someone you it is easiest and clearest to use voor.

0
Reply11 months ago

Princess746095

oh thanks! I just had the issue with VAN. when it meant from and for but I think it is a bit clearer now.

Only I hope Duoling will add the tips to the App(android) I don't know if it is already in the (ioS) version +Perharps Duolingo will be even more helpful when joining a club would mean you could chat with text and audio or peharps even place an audio call and put the language to practice WITH OTHERS learning the same language EX. Dutch? This would be a HUGE BOOST/BONUS to duoling.(JUST MY SUGGESTION)!!!

0
11 months ago