1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They hate themselves because…

"They hate themselves because they did bad things."

Translation:Kendilerinden nefret ediyorlar çünkü kötü şeyler yaptılar.

January 31, 2016

39 Comments


RumenT

Why "kendilerinden" and not "kendilerden"? Thanks.


RumenT

Thanks, I should've checked the notes. :)


Okmss_

"Onlar kendilerinden nefret ediyorlar çünkü onlar kötü şeyler yaptılar" why it isn't be


krewsthegod

This is also true except that you used "onlar" meaning "they", two times.You should remove the one in the middle of the sentence.


Okmss_

I'm Turkish and we sometimes make sentence like this


KadirUzun5

This should be true. But also you can drop "onlar"


basm92

Hello, why is it şeyler (nominative) instead of şeyleri (accusative)? Teşekkürler!


SabineBergmann1

only specific direct object are getting the "i" for the accusative, but the object is not specific. If the sentence would be "...because they did THE bad things" then it would be "şeyleri". Hope that this will help you.


ConorS2pacRoe

I thought direct objects could not take a plural suffix unless they had the definite suffix as well? For instance, "elmalar yerim" would not be correct by my understanding. So what's the situation with "şeyler" here?


danikaadams

I am confused by this as well. It has been explained repeatedly that we cannot use -lar/-ler on a general direct object (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7736911). Here it seems like "bad things" is actually a specific direct object, because it is the specific things that they did that made them hate themselves. But the answer calls for kötü şeyler, and considers kötü şeyleri a typo?


Hapzelschnapper

In that thread, Ektoraskan (whose words are considered 'gospel truth' among course moderators) states that the plural suffix actually can be used. The pluralized thing is then explicitly not specific.
He says: "It's either hypothetical or you emphasize the multiplicity or the excess."


Mariane584083

Hapzelschnapper, thanks for Ektoraskan explanations (i forgot) we really don't know the context of the English sentence we have here. Perhaps a conversation between several persons who heard or read about those "bad things". In that case, "bad things" are definite. What do you think?


Hapzelschnapper

Judging by the missing suffix it's indefinite.

I think that it's about people coming to repentance. They realize how badly they've behaved and hate themselves for it. Which is a good thing really.


Mariane584083

Wich "missing suffix"? Don't we have "şeyler"?


Hapzelschnapper

The accusative suffix (-i), I mean.


Todd940413

And I think the presence of a preceding adjective (here "kötü") can make a difference -- ?


danikaadams

Thank you for pointing that out! Yes, that's a much more thorough explanation from orde90.


QueenCarthage

So why not kendileriden?


EhabMohey92

you need a buffer letter when there is more than one suffix, you have two suffix's here (-leri) and (-den)


QueenCarthage

That's really helpful, thank you.


munzerK

"Kötü şeyler yaptılar için Kendelerinden nefret ediyorlar" is not right? How?


LR1033

kötü şeyler yaptıklari için kendilerinden nefret ediyorlar (??)


[deactivated user]

    Must is "Yaptiklari"


Ozlem1221

    "... kötü şeyler yapmıştılar " was not accepted. I thought it was a preference thing, is there another more specific reason my answer was not accepted?


MrHilmiNevzat

    Ozlem1221

    Hello.

    "They hate themselves because they did bad things." Translation: Kendilerinden nefret ediyorlar çünkü kötü şeyler yaptılar.

    "... kötü şeyler yapmıştılar"

    "Kendilerinden nefret ediyorlar çünkü kötü şeyler yapmıştılar" -

    They hate themselves because they have done bad things.

    Your Turkish question which is different from Duo's has been given an English answer which is correct.

    Yapmıştılar - "They have done." - "Something."

    Yap - Do.

    Yapmış - Done it.

    Yapmıştı - (accusative) case. He/she/it - "Has done it."

    Bebek kirli, annem onu yıkanmak yapmıştı. - The baby is dirty, my mother has bathed her.

    Verdiğin cevap doğrudur. - The answer you have given is correct.

    My written Turkish here is as spoken Turkish & is not 100% accurate as grammatically correct written Turkish.

    Thank you.


MeryemMina1

    I think you say "yapmıştılar" if the sentence contains "had" in it. For example, if the sentence said "They hated themselves because they had done bad things", I think your answer might work, but in this case it does not.


LR1033

    As I unerstand it the -misti suffix expresses that an action happened before something else, as in: "eve dönmeden önce kötü şeyler yapmıştılar"
    please correct me if I am wrong


IoannisJohn

    i thought it is not possible to have two verbs in once sentence


Okmss_

    In turkish two verbs can be found in a sentence .


absinthe_spoons

    There can be one finite verb per clause, not sentence, as far as I can tell. Seems the same as English.


Faris_Khan

    Why is "Onlar kendilerinden nefret ediyorlar çünkü onlar kötü şeyler yaptılar." wrong? When I do it without onlar, it is correct. Why does adding onlar make the sentence wrong?


Hapzelschnapper

    I think it's the abundant use of lar: onlar twice and a plural ending on the verb. Either drop the pronoun, or the plural suffix on the verb.


Javad-Khanlari

    in my opinion your first answer is correct also.but unfortunately duolingo doesn't accept that.you can write "onlar Kendilerinden nefret ediyorlar çünkü onlar kötü şeyler yaptı." and this translation accept here.


TJ_Q8

    My translation into Turkish was exactly the same except that I added (onlar) in the beginning, and after (çünkü) - is this wrong in general?


KhanYasir

    In kendileriden what all does the suffix -nden implies?


Mariane584083

    KhanYasi, the verb "nefret etmek" is an intransitive verb employed with the ablative case, always. EX: "onDAN nefret ediyorum"="i hate him". "she hates chicken"="tavukTAN nefret ediyor". "They hate to walk"="yürümekTEN nefret ediyorlar"


Pratishtha1401

    Just want to know what would be the sentence if we started it with"Onlar"

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.