1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They hate themselves because…

"They hate themselves because they did bad things."

Translation:Kendilerinden nefret ediyorlar çünkü kötü şeyler yaptılar.

January 31, 2016

27 Comments


RumenT

Why "kendilerinden" and not "kendilerden"? Thanks.


Selcen_Ozturk

themselves: kendileri


RumenT

Thanks, I should've checked the notes. :)


basm92

Hello, why is it şeyler (nominative) instead of şeyleri (accusative)? Teşekkürler!


SabineBergmann1

only specific direct object are getting the "i" for the accusative, but the object is not specific. If the sentence would be "...because they did THE bad things" then it would be "şeyleri". Hope that this will help you.


Okmss_

"Onlar kendilerinden nefret ediyorlar çünkü onlar kötü şeyler yaptılar" why it isn't be


krewsthegod

This is also true except that you used "onlar" meaning "they", two times.You should remove the one in the middle of the sentence.


Okmss_

I'm Turkish and we sometimes make sentence like this


KadirUzun5

This should be true. But also you can drop "onlar"


QueenCarthage

So why not kendileriden?


EhabMohey92

you need a buffer letter when there is more than one suffix, you have two suffix's here (-leri) and (-den)


QueenCarthage

That's really helpful, thank you.


munzerK

"Kötü şeyler yaptılar için Kendelerinden nefret ediyorlar" is not right? How?


LR1033

kötü şeyler yaptıklari için kendilerinden nefret ediyorlar (??)


Sude.Cameron

Must is "Yaptiklari"


Ozlem1221

"... kötü şeyler yapmıştılar " was not accepted. I thought it was a preference thing, is there another more specific reason my answer was not accepted?


MrHilmiNevzat

Ozlem1221

Merhaba Ozlem

"They hate themselves because they did bad things." Translation: Kendilerinden nefret ediyorlar çünkü kötü şeyler yaptılar.

"... kötü şeyler yapmıştılar"

"Kendilerinden nefret ediyorlar çünkü kötü şeyler yapmıştılar" -

They hate themselves because they have done bad things.

Your Turkish question which is different from Duo's has been given an English answer which is correct.

Yapmıştılar - "They have done." - "Something."

Yap - Do.

Yapmış - Done it.

Yapmıştı - (accusative) case. He/she/it - "Has done it."

Bebek kirli, annem onu yıkanmak yapmıştı. - The baby is dirty, my mother has bathed her.

Verdiğin cevap doğrudur. - The answer you have given is correct.

My written Turkish here is as spoken Turkish & is not 100% accurate as grammatically correct written Turkish.

Teşekkürler.


MeryemMina1

I think you say "yapmıştılar" if the sentence contains "had" in it. For example, if the sentence said "They hated themselves because they had done bad things", I think your answer might work, but in this case it does not.


LR1033

As I unerstand it the -misti suffix expresses that an action happened before something else, as in: "eve dönmeden önce kötü şeyler yapmıştılar"
please correct me if I am wrong


IoannisJoh

i thought it is not possible to have two verbs in once sentence


Okmss_

In turkish two verbs can be found in a sentence .


absinthe_spoons

There can be one finite verb per clause, not sentence, as far as I can tell. Seems the same as English.


Faris_Khan

Why is "Onlar kendilerinden nefret ediyorlar çünkü onlar kötü şeyler yaptılar." wrong? When I do it without onlar, it is correct. Why does adding onlar make the sentence wrong?


Hapzelschnapper

I think it's the abundant use of lar: onlar twice and a plural ending on the verb. Either drop the pronoun, or the plural suffix on the verb.


Javad-Khanlari

in my opinion your first answer is correct also.but unfortunately duolingo doesn't accept that.you can write "onlar Kendilerinden nefret ediyorlar çünkü onlar kötü şeyler yaptı." and this translation accept here.


TJ_Q8

My translation into Turkish was exactly the same except that I added (onlar) in the beginning, and after (çünkü) - is this wrong in general?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.