"Are you selling school clothes here?"

Translation:Dych chi'n gwerthu dillad ysgol yma?

January 31, 2016

7 Comments


jennagabriela

I thought "you are" is "dych chi" - can someone explain, why "dach chi" is also correct (I had a "Mark all correct translations"-question here)

January 31, 2016

EllisVaughan

Dych and Dach come from the literary froms Rydych chi and Rydach chi. Both are correct with Dych being more south walian and dach being more north walian. I use Rydach/dach.

January 31, 2016

odavies96

'dych should be written with the apostrophe to show the missing 'y' at the beginning. but as explained it's the north walian dialect accounting for the 'a' there.

February 24, 2016

Jonlang_

There's no strict rule in Welsh to say that missing letters should be replaced by an apostrophe. And, besides, dych/dach are used so frequently that they can and should be considered words in their own right and alternatives to (r)ydych/(r)ydach.

February 24, 2016

llituro

Why is "Ydych chi yn gwerthu dillad ysgol yma?" a correct answer? The lack of contraction between chi and yn seems odd to me as well as the Y attached to the front of dych.

January 31, 2016

StephenDunscombe

The "Y-" prefix is common in question forms, though often left out. Not sure about the lack of contraction of "yn".

February 21, 2016

Jonlang_

Probably to show learners that 'n is in fact "yn" and that it's important in Welsh sentences.

February 24, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.