1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "An apple or an orange?"

"An apple or an orange?"

Translation:Afal neu oren?

January 31, 2016

12 Comments


emmabeau89

Mine is saying something else when I click neu, not sure what it's saying though.


emitoska

Sounds like reu / rei.


DesertGlass

Sounds like BREE to me


kaememerel

oraens is another word for oren or is it a mistake?


ElectricHare

Maybe its an old spelling variant. Who knows? Always use "oren" I've never heard anyone call it anything other than that.


Robert_Andersson

How about "orennau"? Is it synonym to "oren?


mizinamo

It's the plural.

  • oren - (an) orange
  • orenau - oranges

(The GPC dictionary spells the plural with one N, by the way: orenau. geiriadur.net uses orennau, though.)


Robert_Andersson

Ok, thank you for responding. I apologize for the late reply. Diolch yn fawr! Ich danke Ihnen für Ihre Antwort! Merci! Dankon! Tusen takk! Благодарю вас! Gracie!


TrentrickLamar

Mine says "ynteu". Explain, please?


ElectricHare

You can use either. They both mean "or".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.