"An apple or an orange?"

Translation:Afal neu oren?

January 31, 2016

12 Comments


emmabeau89

Mine is saying something else when I click neu, not sure what it's saying though.

February 20, 2016

lexvandenheuvel

Sounds like reu / rei.

March 4, 2016

DesertGlass

Sounds like BREE to me

March 29, 2016

kaememerel

oraens is another word for oren or is it a mistake?

January 31, 2016

ElectricHare

Maybe its an old spelling variant. Who knows? Always use "oren" I've never heard anyone call it anything other than that.

February 4, 2016

EllisVaughan

Oraens is a typo

January 31, 2016

mizinamo

According to http://geiriadur.ac.uk/gpc/gpc.html?oren , it's a variant of "oren".

January 31, 2016

Robert_Andersson

How about "orennau"? Is it synonym to "oren?

February 14, 2016

mizinamo

It's the plural.

  • oren - (an) orange
  • orenau - oranges

(The GPC dictionary spells the plural with one N, by the way: orenau. geiriadur.net uses orennau, though.)

February 14, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Ok, thank you for responding. I apologize for the late reply. Diolch yn fawr! Ich danke Ihnen für Ihre Antwort! Merci! Dankon! Tusen takk! Благодарю вас! Gracie!

March 13, 2016

TrentrickLamar

Mine says "ynteu". Explain, please?

February 4, 2016

ElectricHare

You can use either. They both mean "or".

February 4, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.