"When do you eat breakfast?"

Translation:Kiedy jecie śniadanie?

January 31, 2016

7 Comments


quistis218

Is there a difference between this and "kiedy śniadanie jesz"? What are the rules for word order in Polish

January 31, 2016

immery

a) jesz is you singular eat, jecie is you plural eat

b) kiedy śniadanie jecie is gramatically correct but feels weird/uncommon and I cannot right now imagine context for it

c) "normal" word order, when there are all nouns no pronouns, no skipped pronouns: Subject Verb Object

question : Question word Subject Verb Object

when subject is skipped sometimes adverbs or object go first, when object is pronoun it's position often changes, so it is not left at the end.

Most word order changes keep sentences grammatically correct but emphasise some words, or give "poetic feel". Unbreakable rules include nor splitting "nie" and verb, and not splitting preposition with an object ( noun, pronoun, adjective+noun etc- in me, on black door, about my sister, with what )

January 31, 2016

quistis218

Thank you

January 31, 2016

ashmeesh

I'm so confused. Why is it not Kiedy czy zy jesz śniadanie?

January 20, 2017

Jellei

Guessing that this "zy" was supposed to be "ty"?

Anyway: "czy" is used in yes/no questions. This is not such a question.

January 20, 2017

Alili505508

This is weird, bc 'you' has two meanings in English (one person 'you' and more persons 'you'), so that is confusing when picking the right pronoun, so actually both answers are correct.

July 23, 2017

Jellei

Yes, in 99% of the cases, both "ty" (singular) and "wy" (plural) will be equally correct. Unfortunately, English is ambiguous here...

July 27, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.