"Mae Sioned yn lliwio."

Translation:Sioned is colouring.

January 31, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

Wait, why not ‘colours’?

January 31, 2016

TeganJones0

Lliwio would be the verb of colour, so colouring. Colours would be lliwiau. Hope this helps :)

February 1, 2016

AnCatDubh

Nono, I mean ‘colours’ as in ‘she colours for fun’ or something.

February 1, 2016

TeganJones0

Mae _ yn = _ is Therefore 'Mae Sioned yn ____' = Sioned is

And so 'Mae Sioned yn lliwio' = Sioned is colouring

Hope this helps :)

February 1, 2016

AnCatDubh

So how would you say ‘Sioned colours’?

February 1, 2016

TeganJones0

I suppose you could use 'Mae Sioned yn lliwio' as Sioned colours, but direct translation would be Sioned is colouring.

So from your example above:

Mae Sioned yn lliwio achos mae'n hwyl - Sioned is colouring because it is fun and could also translate as Sioned colours because it is fun.

I'm not fluent by the way, just a very enthusiastic learner, so sorry if my above comments were incorrect (and this one), but this is how I'd say both sentences.

Thanks :)

February 1, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.