"He always speaks in an interesting way."

Translation:On zawsze mówi ciekawie.

January 31, 2016

7 Comments


madvomon

I was marked wrong for 'Zawsze on mówi ciekawie' - a correct answer is listed as 'zawsze mówi ciekawie' - do you leave the subject out in this case?

January 31, 2016

lunaexoriens

It is about the word order. If you want to put "on", do it in the beginning of the sentence. "Zawsze on" sounds unnatural.

January 31, 2016

zagadka314

Why doesn't "ciekawy sposób" change to another cause because it is "w ciekawy sposób"?

August 12, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I think the answer it's that it's a fixed construction.

Also, technically it's not that something is literally "in" (inside) 'an interesting way'.

August 13, 2016

Andrew.Broz

Another word order question: does "On zawsze ciekawie mówi" sound natural?

July 27, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It sounds even better to my ears. Added now.

July 28, 2017

Andrew.Broz

Thanks!

July 31, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.