1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He always speaks in an inter…

"He always speaks in an interesting way."

Translation:On zawsze mówi ciekawie.

January 31, 2016

10 Comments


madvomon

I was marked wrong for 'Zawsze on mówi ciekawie' - a correct answer is listed as 'zawsze mówi ciekawie' - do you leave the subject out in this case?


lunaexoriens

It is about the word order. If you want to put "on", do it in the beginning of the sentence. "Zawsze on" sounds unnatural.


Andrew.Broz

Another word order question: does "On zawsze ciekawie mówi" sound natural?


Jellei
Mod

It sounds even better to my ears. Added now.


IvesAB

Is it because this way we avoid having the adverb at the end?


IvesAB

Great, thank you.


zagadka314

Why doesn't "ciekawy sposób" change to another cause because it is "w ciekawy sposób"?


Jellei
Mod

I think the answer it's that it's a fixed construction.

Also, technically it's not that something is literally "in" (inside) 'an interesting way'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.