"He always speaks in an interesting way."

Translation:On zawsze mówi ciekawie.

January 31, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


madvomon

I was marked wrong for 'Zawsze on mówi ciekawie' - a correct answer is listed as 'zawsze mówi ciekawie' - do you leave the subject out in this case?


sz-cz

It is about the word order. If you want to put "on", do it in the beginning of the sentence. "Zawsze on" sounds unnatural.


Andrew.Broz

Another word order question: does "On zawsze ciekawie mówi" sound natural?


Jellei

It sounds even better to my ears. Added now.


IvesAB

Is it because this way we avoid having the adverb at the end?


IvesAB

Great, thank you.


Bluebell-John

the system hasn't accepted my "On zawsze mowi ciekawie"?


Jellei

It's exactly the main answer, apart from lack of special character "ó", which is always accepted anyway, just 'with a typo'.


zagadka314

Why doesn't "ciekawy sposób" change to another cause because it is "w ciekawy sposób"?


Jellei

I think the answer it's that it's a fixed construction.

Also, technically it's not that something is literally "in" (inside) 'an interesting way'.


Jellei

It is accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.