1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты слабая."

"Ты слабая."

Translation:You are weak.

January 31, 2016

34 Comments


saurio_ff

TRUE RUSSIAN SENTENCE.


LukaVukZrinski

Is this how to start fights in Russian bars?


AbuDhabi6

By implying that whoever you're speaking to is a woman? Yes.


AnUnicorn

Even if you're talking to a woman?


Scubadog_

I know, but you don't have to rub it in.


Alexroseajr

If I say ты слабая to a man instead of ты слабый, is it seen as an extra insult?


Haggra

As an experiment, say each one to different men. Count the number of punches to see which one is angrier.


Loekild

Instructions unclear...


[deactivated user]

    seriously though


scoobedoo61

    Is this said to a woman? And слабый to a man?


ulgane

    I know it wasn't covered in this course yet, but wouldn't you rather use the short form of the adjectives in sentences like this?


Imnuts7

    It is in predicate form, but слабый is an inherent characteristic (not a temporary state), so you use the long form.


peachtree2

    I guess that is the Russian language analysis (so I shouldn't argue), but that is pretty pessimistic... Unless it is a matter of vocabulary, and 'temporary weakness' would be 'fatigue' or something like that.

    It seems like this could be said about a sick person. Or a tired person. Or a person who needs a few months at the gym.


AnUnicorn

    I think I remember someone saying that short adjectives are relatively rare outside of fixed phrases...but, not-a-native, so I could be wrong.


holderwd93

    This is the kind of Duolingo feedback I desire, can we add mean duolingo plz?


slartybartfast69

    Obviously a very important everyday phrase in Russia. Thanks Duo!


MZb86Lqh

    This is basically Duo when I have 2,000 instead of a 100,000 XP on my weekly progress report.


BelleBloom97

    Пожалуйста, не делай мне больно, Дуо.


Stallander04

    Wow, in Dutch 'weak' is 'slap'. That's a lot of similarity.


AndrBallon

    сдабая is feminne If I am talking about a man. How would it be ?


AlexZhang6

    That'd insult him even more by implying he's feminine. You're welcome to try :) Btw it's слабая


huedor2077

    You got lack of hatred.


Russkiy_Standart

    to fellow romanians: in romanian the word "slab" can also mean weak and thin (opposite of fat, when speaking about people). Does this hold true for russian as well?


UlfLurr

    No, "слаб" does not mean opposite of fat in russian.


LucasFormigari

    Тебе не хватает ненависть


LEPerezV94

    Ты слаб, Саске, тебе не хватает ненависти...


RichWood9

    Anyone else read this in the voice of Ivan Drago?


ApocAlypsE007

    If you die, you die

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.