"Ты слабая."

Translation:You are weak.

3 years ago

16 Comments


saurio_ff

TRUE RUSSIAN SENTENCE.

2 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

Is this how to start fights in Russian bars?

2 years ago

AbuDhabi6

By implying that whoever you're speaking to is a woman? Yes.

6 months ago

Scubadog_

I know, but you don't have to rub it in.

2 years ago

ulgane

I know it wasn't covered in this course yet, but wouldn't you rather use the short form of the adjectives in sentences like this?

2 years ago

Imnuts7

It is in predicate form, but слабый is an inherent characteristic (not a temporary state), so you use the long form.

2 years ago

peachtree2

I guess that is the Russian language analysis (so I shouldn't argue), but that is pretty pessimistic... Unless it is a matter of vocabulary, and 'temporary weakness' would be 'fatigue' or something like that.

It seems like this could be said about a sick person. Or a tired person. Or a person who needs a few months at the gym.

2 years ago

AnUnicorn

I think I remember someone saying that short adjectives are relatively rare outside of fixed phrases...but, not-a-native, so I could be wrong.

2 years ago

Alexroseajr

If I say ты слабая to a man instead of ты слабый, is it seen as an extra insult?

1 year ago

scoobedoo61

Is this said to a woman? And слабый to a man?

1 year ago

MuntadharA

Yes

1 year ago

England420

No u

10 months ago

Russkiy_Standart

to fellow romanians: in romanian the word "slab" can also mean weak and thin (opposite of fat, when speaking about people). Does this hold true for russian as well?

9 months ago

UlfLurr

No, "слаб" does not mean opposite of fat in russian.

6 months ago

LucasFormigari

Тебе не хватает ненависть

6 months ago

Diki_Veliki

Лука на нашем би било ,,Ти си слаб/слаба"

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.