"Ты слабая."

Translation:You are weak.

January 31, 2016

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

saurio_ff

TRUE RUSSIAN SENTENCE.

August 12, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

Is this how to start fights in Russian bars?

December 18, 2016

AbuDhabi6

By implying that whoever you're speaking to is a woman? Yes.

July 24, 2018

Scubadog_

I know, but you don't have to rub it in.

January 27, 2017

Alexroseajr

If I say ты слабая to a man instead of ты слабый, is it seen as an extra insult?

January 19, 2018

Haggra

As an experiment, say each one to different men. Count the number of punches to see which one is angrier.

April 2, 2019

[deactivated user]

    seriously though

    September 2, 2019

ulgane

    I know it wasn't covered in this course yet, but wouldn't you rather use the short form of the adjectives in sentences like this?

    February 17, 2016

Imnuts7

    It is in predicate form, but слабый is an inherent characteristic (not a temporary state), so you use the long form.

    April 11, 2016

peachtree2

    I guess that is the Russian language analysis (so I shouldn't argue), but that is pretty pessimistic... Unless it is a matter of vocabulary, and 'temporary weakness' would be 'fatigue' or something like that.

    It seems like this could be said about a sick person. Or a tired person. Or a person who needs a few months at the gym.

    July 22, 2016

AnUnicorn

    I think I remember someone saying that short adjectives are relatively rare outside of fixed phrases...but, not-a-native, so I could be wrong.

    March 16, 2016

scoobedoo61

    Is this said to a woman? And слабый to a man?

    January 27, 2018

MuntadharA

    Yes

    January 28, 2018

England420

    No u

    March 30, 2018

LucasFormigari

    Тебе не хватает ненависть

    August 3, 2018

Russkiy_Standart

    to fellow romanians: in romanian the word "slab" can also mean weak and thin (opposite of fat, when speaking about people). Does this hold true for russian as well?

    April 29, 2018

UlfLurr

    No, "слаб" does not mean opposite of fat in russian.

    July 23, 2018

DoD54

    NO U

    May 17, 2019

NikolaiPet3

    alright

    July 16, 2019

Sven692782

    Am not!!

    August 19, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.