"Zegarki potrzebują baterii."

Translation:Watches need batteries.

2 years ago

20 Comments


SaraWie
SaraWie

Doesn't 'zegar' also just means 'clock'? :/

2 years ago

immery
immery

Zegar is big clock

zegarek is small clock for example a wristwatch.

2 years ago

hivemindx
hivemindx

Out of interest are there other cases where words ending in -ek are smaller versions of things?

2 years ago

immery
immery

-ek, is a dimininutive ending for masculine nouns.

diminutives in Polish are very common. Usually they mean "small sth", but sometimes they are more literally small thing, and sometimes they are affectionate.

some examples of different things :
szafa- wardrobe, szafka -cabinet
sznur- cord, line, sznurek- string
lustro - mirror ( large), lusterko - mirror (small- pocket mirror, car mirror)
torba- bag (large), torebka- women's handbag, or small paperbag

talerz- plate, talerzyk- small plate (ex for cake, or under a cup)
łyżka spoon (for soup)- łyżeczka - spoon (for tea )

trouble with diminutives:- the pairs usually translate to the same English word. they also have different suddixes

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_diminutives_by_language#Polish https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zdrobnienie

2 years ago

RedViperMartell

Do you pronounce both "i"'s separately at the end of "baterii", or do you pronounce them as one long "i" sound? Like "baht-eh-RI-i" or "baht-EH-ri"?

2 years ago

immery
immery

Poles would write Ba-ter-ji,
it's long i or maybe "yi"

2 years ago

RedViperMartell

Ah okay. So it's pronounced the same as "baterji"?

2 years ago

immery
immery

Correct spelling is "baterii", but it sounds like "ji", (to a Polish person)

ji/ii/i is a very common spelling mistake like rz/ż u/ó ch/h

2 years ago

DankNohr

potrzebuja (potrzebować) does not also mean to require?

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Could be. Added.

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

"a battery" should also work

1 year ago

fred149559

That's what i was thinking. Bateria declines the same way in genitive singular and genitive plural it seems.

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Okay, added now.

1 year ago

rslife

Does this mean that this verb always takes the genitive in its objects?

2 years ago

immery
immery

yes it means direct objects of this verb always take genitive,

2 years ago

cloroxblea383174

Sounds french.

11 months ago

pansarviking

Im having more problem spelling the word battery then understanding this sentence

3 months ago

Walkinthedog

Watches also require batteries.

2 months ago

joaocerca
joaocerca

On a previous sentence I used "watch" for "zegar" (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24382758) and was not accepted. Now, I used "clocks" based on the same sentence answer, and it was wrong again. What is the real answer?

2 weeks ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"zegar" = "clock", "zegarek" = "watch" ;)

"zegarek" is almost always something you wear on your wrist.

2 weeks ago
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.