"Zegarki potrzebują baterii."

Translation:Watches need batteries.

January 31, 2016

19 Comments


SaraWie

Doesn't 'zegar' also just means 'clock'? :/

January 31, 2016

immery

Zegar is big clock

zegarek is small clock for example a wristwatch.

January 31, 2016

hivemindx

Out of interest are there other cases where words ending in -ek are smaller versions of things?

March 18, 2016

immery

-ek, is a dimininutive ending for masculine nouns.

diminutives in Polish are very common. Usually they mean "small sth", but sometimes they are more literally small thing, and sometimes they are affectionate.

some examples of different things :
szafa- wardrobe, szafka -cabinet
sznur- cord, line, sznurek- string
lustro - mirror ( large), lusterko - mirror (small- pocket mirror, car mirror)
torba- bag (large), torebka- women's handbag, or small paperbag

talerz- plate, talerzyk- small plate (ex for cake, or under a cup)
łyżka spoon (for soup)- łyżeczka - spoon (for tea )

trouble with diminutives:- the pairs usually translate to the same English word. they also have different suddixes

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_diminutives_by_language#Polish https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zdrobnienie

March 18, 2016

RedViperMartell

Do you pronounce both "i"'s separately at the end of "baterii", or do you pronounce them as one long "i" sound? Like "baht-eh-RI-i" or "baht-EH-ri"?

March 23, 2016

immery

Poles would write Ba-ter-ji,
it's long i or maybe "yi"

March 23, 2016

RedViperMartell

Ah okay. So it's pronounced the same as "baterji"?

March 23, 2016

immery

Correct spelling is "baterii", but it sounds like "ji", (to a Polish person)

ji/ii/i is a very common spelling mistake like rz/ż u/ó ch/h

March 23, 2016

DankNohr

potrzebuja (potrzebować) does not also mean to require?

June 23, 2016

Jellei

Could be. Added.

June 23, 2016

LICA98

"a battery" should also work

July 29, 2017

fred149559

That's what i was thinking. Bateria declines the same way in genitive singular and genitive plural it seems.

July 31, 2017

Jellei

Okay, added now.

July 31, 2017

rslife

Does this mean that this verb always takes the genitive in its objects?

July 18, 2016

immery

yes it means direct objects of this verb always take genitive,

July 18, 2016

cloroxblea383174

Sounds french.

October 25, 2017

Walkinthedog

Watches also require batteries.

July 23, 2018

joaocerca

On a previous sentence I used "watch" for "zegar" (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24382758) and was not accepted. Now, I used "clocks" based on the same sentence answer, and it was wrong again. What is the real answer?

September 25, 2018

Jellei

"zegar" = "clock", "zegarek" = "watch" ;)

"zegarek" is almost always something you wear on your wrist.

September 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.