1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zegarki potrzebują baterii."

"Zegarki potrzebują baterii."

Translation:Watches need batteries.

January 31, 2016

20 Comments


SaraWie

Doesn't 'zegar' also just means 'clock'? :/


immery

Zegar is big clock

zegarek is small clock for example a wristwatch.


hivemindx

Out of interest are there other cases where words ending in -ek are smaller versions of things?


immery

-ek, is a dimininutive ending for masculine nouns.

diminutives in Polish are very common. Usually they mean "small sth", but sometimes they are more literally small thing, and sometimes they are affectionate.

some examples of different things :
szafa- wardrobe, szafka -cabinet
sznur- cord, line, sznurek- string
lustro - mirror ( large), lusterko - mirror (small- pocket mirror, car mirror)
torba- bag (large), torebka- women's handbag, or small paperbag

talerz- plate, talerzyk- small plate (ex for cake, or under a cup)
łyżka spoon (for soup)- łyżeczka - spoon (for tea )

trouble with diminutives:- the pairs usually translate to the same English word. they also have different suddixes

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_diminutives_by_language#Polish https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zdrobnienie


Yola448704

"Zegar is a big clock"
"Zegarek is a small clock..."


alik1989

Why do you answer questions that have already been answered?


Jellei

That was correcting immery's grammar.


Walkinthedog

Watches also require batteries.


JerryMcCarthy99

True, but "also" doesn't occur in the Polish sentence....


NickFleck

A note of interest. Wouldn't this sentence be more accurate if it were: Jakis .... I have a watch that does not waste the earth by having a battery.


Yola448704

In Polish, people and animals have needs, and... objects... do not.
The sentence "Zegarki potrzebują baterii" is a copy from English.

Zegarki wymagają baterii - Watches need/require batteries
Zegarki muszą mieć baterie - Watches need to have batteries


RedViperMartell

Do you pronounce both "i"'s separately at the end of "baterii", or do you pronounce them as one long "i" sound? Like "baht-eh-RI-i" or "baht-EH-ri"?


immery

Poles would write Ba-ter-ji,
it's long i or maybe "yi"


RedViperMartell

Ah okay. So it's pronounced the same as "baterji"?


immery

Correct spelling is "baterii", but it sounds like "ji", (to a Polish person)

ji/ii/i is a very common spelling mistake like rz/ż u/ó ch/h


DankNohr

potrzebuja (potrzebować) does not also mean to require?


Jellei

Could be. Added.


rslife

Does this mean that this verb always takes the genitive in its objects?


immery

yes it means direct objects of this verb always take genitive,


Tuman88

I just want to point out for other learners that this sentence can also mean "watches need a battery" because genitive plural and singular of "bateria" is in Polish the same so this sentence is ambiguous.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.