"C'est bien que tu sois là."

Translation:It is good that you are here.

January 31, 2016

117 Comments


bwrayburn77

I always thought that "là" meant "there."

February 1, 2016

n6zs

Idiomatically, the French "là" is often used as both "here" and "there" in this context. Just so you're not surprised, it is fully correct to be translated as "here" as well as "there" when used this way.

February 16, 2016

HairyChris88

So would it be incorrect/clumsy to say c'est bien que tu sois ici?

March 26, 2016

n6zs

It looks good to me and it is already an accepted answer.

March 26, 2016

HairyChris88

Fantastique!

March 27, 2016

Marie282520

N6Zs, I put" "It is good for you to be there." ? Is the "to be" ok for translating conjunctive?

July 9, 2017

n6zs

It works here and your sentence is already one of the accepted answers.

July 9, 2017

Grant_Kamau

No it isn't

January 4, 2018

EnneTi1

Actually, in this particular sentence context, to say "it is good that you be there", a native French speaker would rather say "c'est bien que tu sois là-bas".

January 16, 2017

Robert.Edward

Fair enough, but why does Duo reject "It is good that you be there"?

September 1, 2016

CJ.Dennis

I thought it was International Talk Like A Pirate Day, because the only valid sentence I could form was "It is good that you be there." Aaarr!

By the way, one of the hidden language choices is Pirate English, so one day Duolingo might have a course on it!

November 5, 2016

Shirlgirl007

I am laughing so hard, what are you sniffing?

November 5, 2016

Marie282520

I think Sitesurf validated for me that that is a correct translation, tho it is not commonly spoken like that. It is the "correct" version of the 1950s, 1960s and perhaps still is tho language changed to more informal street talk in the 70s. That informal use does not make this incorrect: It is good that you be there. I think it's good English....but not casual necessarily. It's more umph in my opinion behind it. It's good for you to be there. An hour ago when I was doing the last sentence, before a phone call, i was sure I read that "to be" or "to finish" are also translations of the subjunctive into English...but not back into French perhaps. Right?

July 9, 2017

Phrontistery

@ C.J. Dennis: Love your answer!

January 13, 2018

Kevin968039

@Phrontistery, I like your logo.

November 25, 2018

Kevin968039

@C.J.Dennis, hahaha, that is great :-)

November 25, 2018

n6zs

I've examined it and I don't see a reason to reject it. It has been added. Thanks, Robert.

September 1, 2016

blutach

@n6zs

I'm not so sure. Wouldn't It is good that you are there make more sense of expressing the thought? I don't think I'd understand a speaker who says "It is good that you be there".

"It is good for you to be there" would be reasonable but we may be getting away from the original sentence slightly.

September 1, 2016

n6zs

I hear you. I attribute this to the fact that many of us English speakers just don't use the subjunctive much and we would rather reframe the sentence into something that avoids its use. The idea behind the French subjunctive is (generally) about how one person thinks about what some other person might do (I know that's an over-simplification). So if we view it as "It's good that you are here" or "...for you to be here", the idea of uncertainty is nowhere to be seen. Enjoy your trip!!

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/understanding-french-subjunctive

September 1, 2016

MaggiePye

Technically speaking (from a strictly prescriptivist viewpoint), be is the "correct" verb here. But in English we rarely use the subjunctive mood any more, to the point where it is disappearing. The only place you tend to hear it is in phrases like, "if I were you."

May 18, 2017

Chuck370402

Not as of today...

February 2, 2018

Grant_Kamau

It is grammatically incorrect

January 4, 2018

MarilynKelly

"It is good that you be here" is the way the subjunctive would be phrased in English. However, in English there would be no reason to use the subjunctive to express this thought. Is the subjunctive used in French in this sentence because of the use of the words "bien que" (even though they do not mean "although" or "even though") or is it required in French because of some subtlety in the meaning of the sentence? Subjunctive has become synonymous with headache for me.

February 24, 2016

ericmagnuson

Actually, in English, there's definitely reason to use the subjunctive. "It's good that you are here." implies that you are already here whereas "It's good that you be here." implies you aren't already here but that it'd be good if you were.

April 6, 2016

mahankr

The much more common way to say your second sentence though would be, "It would be good if you were here"

May 13, 2016

ericmagnuson

Very true. At any rate, both are 100% correct.

May 14, 2016

MirandaBea3

So should I have been marked correct for 'It is good that you be there'? I was marked wrong for this.

May 18, 2016

ericmagnuson

As far as I know, yes.

May 22, 2016

n6zs

It was added as a correct answer months ago.

July 9, 2017

Shirlgirl007

Is someone able to explain, and give examples of what exactly would be the difference between indicative, and subjunctive, in English please?

July 1, 2016

Shirlgirl007

Gabrielle, the first two links are imperative, not indicative, the third is subjunctive, thank you.

July 1, 2016

Marie282520

Yes good point. But also it covers a situation where someone may be somewhere already and is expressing doubt or you are expressing reassurance that they need to be there or it is good for them to be there. In English, it implies (to me) a more supportive and effortful kind of speech to support, express, doubt, affirm a belief about something.

July 9, 2017

n6zs

The notion of using the subjunctive mood has to do with one person's desire, wish, of fear that another person may do something. It often carries with it an element of uncertainty that the second person can or will do something. It is rather involved, I grant you. Read more about it here: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/understanding-french-subjunctive

September 1, 2016

Marie282520

I am getting over the headache from it, which is saying a lot. It does begin to make sense. How odd that the plural "ils" does not use an" ient " ending since the other plurals use "ions" and "iez". It's a bunch of new forms to learn that I miss easily.

July 9, 2017

MichaelLia13

why is sois used? can we say . c'est bien que tu es ici ?

July 22, 2016

MichaelLia13

Merci ! Those links were really helpful

August 20, 2016

blutach

De rien

August 21, 2016

ChristineP381505

It is good that you be there. It is well that you be there. Is "be" not the subjunctive in English? Or, do we have to use the Present in this case? I would appreciate a clear explanation.

March 1, 2016

DarrenReiley

One could also say in English: "It would be good if you were here." Though technically this is future subjunctive, I think it has the same sense. Strictly speaking, the most common subjunctive for of "to be" is "were," as in "if I were I rich man," or as in the MacBeth quote you cite below.

May 3, 2016

Chris795347

The absolute proper (althoug rarely used in spoken English) form to translate this sentence into English would be: "It were well that you be here.", using two subjunctives ("were" and "be"). And this has a different meaning from "It is good that you are here." The former implies that you are not present whereas in the latter case you are present.

So, yes "be" is the subjunctive in English and corresponds to the French subjunctive.

Just to be confirmed by a French native speaker: The French sentence using "sois" also means that the other person is not actually present at the moment, right?

March 1, 2016

ChristineP381505

Thank you for that. Much appreciated.
Your explanation puts me in mind of this quote from Macbeth: "If it were done, when 'tis done, then 't were well it were done quickly ........"

March 1, 2016

falsifian

I am confused.

Duolingo translates this to English as "It is good you are here". To me, that sentence is nonsense if the person is not actually here.

On the other hand, my limited understanding of the subjunctive in French tells me "C'est bien que tu sois là" only makes sense if the person is not actually here/there.

How can these sentences be translations of each other? Am I missing something?

April 25, 2016

mahankr

I'm afraid that you are incorrect. The subjunctive is required not because you are or are not here/there, but rather because of the phrase "c'est bien que..."

April 25, 2016

falsifian

Thanks! I did not know that the French sentence still makes sense if the person is indeed there. That is why I am here :-)

April 26, 2016

nicholas_ashley

The subjunctive is used to express actions or ideas which are subjective.

subjective means influenced by or based on personal beliefs or feelings, rather than based on facts.

Now the sentence it is good that you are here is subjective because it's the speakers opinion that it's good and not necessarily based on facts. Just like the sentences:

Je pense que Donald Trump a une grande coiffure

C'est bon que Donald Trump est une étape de devenir le prochain président des États-Unis.

Thank goodness the last sentence is subjective and not yet based on fact !!!

July 29, 2016

falsifian

Thanks, I did not know the subjunctive mood in French had anything to do with subjectivity. This is eye-opening.

August 26, 2016

ROGUERIA

I thought that the present subjunctive was "..that you be there" and not "that you are there."

June 6, 2016

blutach

That would not be proper English.

However, "it would be good if you would be there" would be perfect English, except that calls for a conditional, which is not in the sentence you are being asked to translate. As well, I believe the subjunctive can only be used in the present and past (incl. pluperfect and imperfect).

June 6, 2016

DarrenReiley

As I mentioned earlier in this thread, there is no substantial difference in English between conditional and subjunctive. "that you be there" is perfectly fine. we might say "it is important that you be there" which is the subjunctive mood but conditional future. The only time we use subjunctive in modern english is in the conditional sense (ex: "if i were a rich man"). But in french subjunctive seems have a different use which I'm still trying wrap my head around. According to mahankr above, the "tu" in this sentence is actually present, which makes the sense of it essentially untranslatable into English. "It is good that you are here" is indicative mood in English but the sense in French that makes it subjunctive is that it wasn't a sure thing that you'd show. (this is my theory and if I'm off, french natives, please.correct.me.

June 6, 2016

pistachio8

Would it mean anything different if I said "it is good for you to be here/there"?

March 19, 2016

DarrenReiley

So... I read the conjugation table DL provides for "sois" and it says that sois is the imperative form of etre, and the present conditional (subjunctive) form would be "tu serais." Am I reading that wrong? Why is it not "C'est bien que tu serais la"?

May 3, 2016

mahankr

The conditional and the subjunctive are two different tenses. They are not the same. Sois is the imperative, but it is also the subjunctive.

May 20, 2016

DarrenReiley

Actually neither sunbjunctive nor conditional are "tenses;" they are technically considered moods. In modern English, there is not really any qualitative difference between them, but I'm learning that there seems to be in French. My question is this: is the "you" in this sentence actually here? If not, the English translation is more like "It would be good if you were here," which is conditional or more archaic: "it were good that you be here." If the "you" is actually here, and the sense is more " it's good that you are here (when you didn't have to be)" then the French subjunctve indicates some kind of mood that is untranslatable in English. Am I off on this? Can someone help me understand the distinction?

May 21, 2016

mahankr

Yes, the person is present. I believe your other sentence would be "Ce serait bien si tu étais là."

May 22, 2016

Chuck370402

What's wrong with "It is well that you are here?"

October 18, 2017

mahankr

Why not "C'est bon...?"

March 9, 2016

ericmagnuson

"It's good that you be there." should be accepted, no?

March 25, 2016

n6zs

It is accepted now, Eric.

September 1, 2016

bluebrigitta

I don't quite understand why the 'SOIS' is there, instead of 'ES.' I know it is something to do with a subjunctive, but can anybody help me out?

September 11, 2016

mahankr

Some phrases, including "C'est bien que..." are always followed by a verb in the subjunctive.

September 11, 2016

ArtElliot

I wrote "It is fine..." and it was rejecting as using wrong word with "It is good..." shown as the correct answer. Shouldn't those be interchangeable?

March 28, 2017

dougsfrench

I said "It is fine that you be there" but marked wrong? Cannot "bien" translate to "fine"?

July 18, 2018

SherifMoha679849

I am confused why "bien que" is not "although" here

January 31, 2016

n6zs

The sentence has no viable meaning in English when bien que is translated as "although" here. It is "c'est bien...." (it's good). What is good? "...que tu sois là".

February 16, 2016

Remysss

"Even though I was told not to come to the meeting, is it okay that I'm here?" "It is, even though you are here."

December 4, 2016

n6zs

Nice try but "c'est" does not stand alone. It would be "c'est bien" followed by the subjunctive phrase "que tu sois là."

December 5, 2016

KolonelSpons

Because it isn't! Take them as two separate words: bien is an adverb relating to "C'est", while "que" is the conjunction linking the two clauses of the sentence together.

January 31, 2016

aussie3931

In the absence of an owly explanation as to why 'là' does not mean 'there' in this exercise, ...... help! ......... Are you there sitesurf?

February 14, 2016

n6zs

Idiomatically, the French "là" is often used as both "here" and "there" in this context. Où es-tu? Je suis là. = Where are you? I'm here. The use (above) does not preclude using "there", but "here" is completely natural for "là" in this situation.

February 16, 2016

aussie3931

Thanks for that George.

February 16, 2016

lazywink

Why cant i say "this is good, that you are there"

March 24, 2016

rumnraisin

Grammatically, we expect the dummy pronoun it because of grammatical extraposition.

http://grammar.about.com/od/d/g/Dummy-It.htm

http://grammar.about.com/od/e/g/Extraposition.htm

Spoken English is often more forgiving than grammatical rules allow, and in this case I feel that the way you have written it could be said (as in, in conversation), but with the final clause sounding more like an afterthought addition.

April 28, 2016

Adam_Younis

In this example the implied phrase is "(the situation) is good (because) you're here" but we shorten it to "It's good you're here" because we're obviously talking about "the situation". It's implied.

It's the same (It's / C'est) in both English and French. We use "it" when we have already addressed the subject previously or if the subject is implied. We use "this" when we need to address it directly, like "This apple is good" or "I like this painting".

Sorry I can't explain it in more proper terms.

April 13, 2016

minimi1984

What is sois exactly, in plain English please?

August 10, 2016

Gabrielle28671

"sois" is the verb "to be" conjugate http://i.imgur.com/ZJ1TQYe.png

August 10, 2016

n6zs

According to http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/understanding-french-subjunctive, "the subjunctive is a mood: a grammatical term which describes the subject’s attitude.

  • "expressing wish, hope, fear, uncertainty, and other attitudes or feelings toward a fact or an idea.
  • Often, 2 different people are involved: the first one wanting/hoping/ fearing… that the other one does something."

Also see: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/ss/subjunctive.htm

September 1, 2016

jonjon737

Happy enough with the là problem, but after going through the entire thread, I remain hopelessly confused as to the meaning to be convyed by the totality of the sentence. Is it something like... it would be a jolly good idea if you get your yourself here now???

November 20, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Just take the English translation at face value: "It is good [that] you are here".

November 21, 2016

Thomas_Slo

Is this sentence correct? Shouldn't it be "Il est bien que tu sois là."?

December 30, 2016

CJ.Dennis

I believe your sentence is also correct. "It" doesn't really refer to anything, so both « Il est » and « C'est » should be correct.

December 31, 2016

Thomas_Slo

I think "C'est bien." would be used when the sentence is finished (you don't continue it) and "Il est bien que ..." when you go on saying what it actually is that is good (or whatever adjective you're going to use). I've been teaching this for years nor and would be really disapointed in myself if I had got that wrong.

December 31, 2016

BirgittaMa3

The word "that" wasn't there!!

June 10, 2017

n6zs

C'est bien QUE ....

July 9, 2017

denavancou

Que means that..you have to say that before you are here??

August 16, 2017

n6zs

French requires "que" to form a grammatically correct sentence. It doesn't work without it.

October 13, 2017

ebrown130901

Why is it 'C'est bien' and not 'Il est bien'? Am I right in saying it's just a set phrase, and would sound strange to say the latter?

October 2, 2017

n6zs

Because in this sense, "il" would not be impersonal as it is used in "il faut", "il fait", etc. Whereas "c'est bien" is referring to something impersonal that "it is good...."

October 13, 2017

Grahamconn3

It is well that you are there

October 8, 2017

blutach

That’s not good English.

October 8, 2017

Maikol882351

la means there and ici is here , la is common use in Portuguese as meaning of there.

October 10, 2017

MaggiePye

In French, can mean either "there" or "here," depending on context.

October 10, 2017

Erin_colgan

I'm sorry, maybe I missed something, what does 'sois' mean and why is it used?

November 7, 2017

DannyGooye

It is good THAT you are here

December 15, 2017

n6zs

Your sentence is Duo's preferred translation. It is accepted either with or without the word "that".

December 16, 2017

Harri725785

Can you use ici in place of là

March 8, 2018

Davidmapura

How do I conjugate verbs in subjunctive? Thanks

February 4, 2019

Harris345262

How can we read "Stories" using our cellphones? I searched in vain for a long time to find a way. PLEASE HELP ME. I will check back often and delete this once I find a way to read the stories.

February 25, 2019

Harris345262

How can we read "Stories" using our cellphones? I searched in vain for a long time to find a way. PLEASE HELP ME. I will check back often and delete this once I find a way to read the stories.

February 25, 2019

TonyBaldwi

'...... que tu sois là' should be translated as '....that you be there' if we are using the subjunctive, shouldn't it? The answer DL offered was '..... that you're there', which corresponds to '....que tu es là'. (You ARE there) I am only nit picking though, as no-one would use the subjunctive form in everyday speech! They would probably say 'It would be good if you went there' - a strange mixture of tenses. '

February 17, 2016

Sally410

Please excuse my being dense but it seems like a semi conditional tense, identified by the "......... que" phrase. "It is good that (que) you be there" as Tony Baldwin writes has been made equal to the simpler "It is good (that) you are here". Duo often omits the translation of "que" but we do use the word! As for là, how the French ever find each other, being neither 'here' nor 'there', is a complete mystery! :-)

April 6, 2016

Alainitsmyname

It's good you that to be here ?

November 5, 2016

CJ.Dennis

You need to swap the order of "you" and "that". The verb "to be" is used here in the subjunctive, which is very rare in English. Only the infinitive form uses "to", so you need to drop it here.

  • *"It's good you that to be here" (wrong)
  • "It's good that you be here" (right, but very rare)

We would normally say:

  • "It's good that you are here" (indicative)
  • "It would be good if you were here" (conditional)
November 18, 2016

joannemadams

It isnt good english to say "it is good that you be here". We represent the subjunctive with "were".

December 6, 2016

MaggiePye

Not the present subjunctive. The present subjunctive is "be."

October 9, 2017

omigo

Not "It is good THAT your are here" ?

January 31, 2016

KolonelSpons

"It is good that you are here" should work.

January 31, 2016

n6zs

And that is accepted.

February 16, 2016

jeudiku

I have the same question...why not there instead of here?

February 15, 2016

n6zs

See my response above. It could be translated as "there", but "here" is quite natural. Both are now accepted.

February 16, 2016

premier_langue

There does not seem to be any indication whether it should be here or there.

February 15, 2016

n6zs

See my response above. It could be translated as "there", but "here" is quite natural. Both are now accepted.

February 16, 2016

premier_langue

Thank you!

February 17, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.