1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Извините, а сколько стоит эт…

"Извините, а сколько стоит эта сумка?"

Translation:Excuse me, how much does this bag cost?

January 31, 2016

22 Comments


Jeffrey855877

Although the present tense conjugation for сто́ить (to cost) and стоя́ть (to stand) is spelled the same, the pronunciation is different. The first syllable "o" is sounding as an "o" in сто́ить, but as an unstressed "o" = "a" in стоя́ть.


Fabio779778

I noticed the same mistake. Hasn't been fixed yet.


ZaidRockso

Why is there " a " (and) before сколько?


Caversham

Duo considered "and" to be incorrect. The correct answer appears to be "but", which has been omitted in the translation given above. All a bit confusing.


RWang2017

DL does not accept my translation with "and" in it either. Why is it?


Dore.m

I've heard people said it (usually before an interrogation) in Russian TV series and movies, as in а где тебя, а когда завтрак...so I guess it's idiomatic use and no specific meaning of it. It'd be good if there is a native speaker comfirms it, thanks!


CheDeBarna

Kind of like saying: "Excuse me... So, how much does this bag cost?" I guess.


dfggh4

Excuse me, but...

Kind of makes sense in English, too.


ABEgorov

TTS engine reads this sentence as: Excuse me, how long is this bag standing?


Jeffrey855877

I don't hear that at all. Sounds pretty clearly to be [STOH-eet]. It would be [stah-EET] to "is standing", wouldn't it?


ABEgorov

You are right. Here (in the comments section) the pronunciation is correct. It was incorrect during the exercise, but may be they have fixed it.


davirand

Why cant one say "pardon me" in stead of "excuse me"? In english it feels more polite.


Theron126

I think it's less common, perhaps a little bit outdated, so got overlooked. But of course it's a perfectly reasonable translation, you should report it.


goldbedr

"Excuse me, how much for this bag?" Reported, as that means the same as how much does it coat


DarioCarer

"How much is this bag". What's wrong with it?


Caversham

Sick to death of duo - sometimes they want "and" and sometimes they want "but" in the same context. Wish they'd make up their effing mind. Good-bye!


Caversham

Oh dear, temper, temper! - Can't believe I wrote that. Sorry.


izxle

Why is "Excuse me, but how much does this bag costs?" wrong?


Lidiya21061942

does this bag cost !


Fabio779778

Fix the spelling of стоить


SortedSand

I put "a bag" instead of "the bag" and was marked wrong.


Theron126

"Эта сумка" is more like "this bag", actually, so "a bag" is definitely wrong.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.