"Dlaczego jesteś smutna?"

Translation:Why are you sad?

January 31, 2016

12 Comments


jmargarit

Does 'smutna' change based on the gender of the person you're speaking to?

February 18, 2016

ZelvaCZ

Yes - mezczyzna jest smutny, kobieta jest smutna, dziecko jest smutne. (please excuse me for the missing accents)

February 28, 2016

edB4zK

I understand that "a sad child" would be "smutne dziecko", but if you were asking this question to a child would you use smutny/smutna?

January 23, 2019

Jellei

You'd use the child's gender. If you were not sure about it, then you have a problem ;) 'smutne' is an option, I guess, but even a child could consider it weird.

January 23, 2019

edB4zK

Thanks Marek, that's what I thought :)

January 23, 2019

DanHallswo

Thanks

September 1, 2016

Magdolna6

Czemu jesteś smutna? Can it be correct? What is the difference between czemu and dlaczego?

March 28, 2018

Jellei

It's perfectly fine, it's an accepted answer.

There isn't any real difference, really. But some people can consider 'czemu' a bit worse, a bit colloquial version, claiming that it's a Russicism.

March 29, 2018

Magdolna6

Dziękuję :)

March 29, 2018

Galois33

Why do we not use the instrumental form of smutny here following jesteś?

February 8, 2019

Jellei

Noun phrases need Instrumental, but standalone adjectives just take Nominative. Compare "Dlaczego jesteś smutną kobietą?" and "Dlaczego jesteś smutna?".

February 11, 2019

Galois33

Thank-you for your explanstion.

February 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.