1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dlaczego jesteś smutna?"

"Dlaczego jesteś smutna?"

Translation:Why are you sad?

January 31, 2016

12 Comments


jmargarit

Does 'smutna' change based on the gender of the person you're speaking to?


ZelvaCZ

Yes - mezczyzna jest smutny, kobieta jest smutna, dziecko jest smutne. (please excuse me for the missing accents)


edB4zK

I understand that "a sad child" would be "smutne dziecko", but if you were asking this question to a child would you use smutny/smutna?


Jellei
Mod

You'd use the child's gender. If you were not sure about it, then you have a problem ;) 'smutne' is an option, I guess, but even a child could consider it weird.


edB4zK

Thanks Marek, that's what I thought :)


Magdolna6

Czemu jesteś smutna? Can it be correct? What is the difference between czemu and dlaczego?


Jellei
Mod

It's perfectly fine, it's an accepted answer.

There isn't any real difference, really. But some people can consider 'czemu' a bit worse, a bit colloquial version, claiming that it's a Russicism.


Galois33

Why do we not use the instrumental form of smutny here following jesteś?


Jellei
Mod

Noun phrases need Instrumental, but standalone adjectives just take Nominative. Compare "Dlaczego jesteś smutną kobietą?" and "Dlaczego jesteś smutna?".


Galois33

Thank-you for your explanstion.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.