1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja babcia ma drewniany zeg…

"Moja babcia ma drewniany zegar."

Translation:My grandmother has a wooden clock.

January 31, 2016

12 Comments


gpeckob

There are more and more "false friends" for russians :-) "Drewniany zegar" is like "ancient tan" ("древний загар"). My grandma lived in the village and had permanent tan whole year after many years.


tyleryounesrocks

"My grandma has a wood clock" I say this a lot, just shorter than saying "clock made of wood" or "wooden"


MaxVermeij

Why is "My grandma has got a wooden clock" not accepted?


Jellei

Oversight, added.


ridemo

I don't get why we're using nominative instead of accusative here... after verb to have, shouldn't we use drewnianego zegara instead of drewniany zegar?


MaxVermeij

It is accusative, but a clock is an inanimate object. The -nego ending is only used for animate beings.


Drumble89

I came here looking for this exact answer. Completely forgot about the inanimate and animate differences. Thank you.


Jack.Elliot

This was reported three months ago

My granny has a wooden clock


Anna809114

With a bird, right?


Jellei

Probably :)

cuckoo clock = zegar z kukułką


Kola1B

With termites. ;-)


AnCatDubh

♪ My grandmother’s clock was ♪

No wait

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.