1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du wirst ihn sehr bald benöt…

"Du wirst ihn sehr bald benötigen."

Translation:You will need him very soon.

January 15, 2013

12 Comments


3ergling

What's the difference between "benötigen" and "brauchen"?


Clara_Elizabeth

I'd like to know too. On dict.cc "benötigen" gets top votes for "require" and second top votes for "need", while "brauchen" is reversed, more votes for "need" than "require". So maybe "benötigen" is more imperative and/or less emotional than "need"?


Katherle

I'd say they are basically synonyms, with "benötigen" being slightly more formal/belonging to a slightly higher register, perhaps.


causmeaux

Is "You will require it very soon" not a possible interpretation of this sentence?


Katherle

Yes, it is. Without context, "ihn" can be translated as "him" or as "it".


hechap

OK . . . having trouble remembering the proper order of things here. Is there any important difference between "Du wirst sehr bald ihn benötigen." and "Du wirst ihn sehr bald benötigen."?


nova46

What's wrong with " You soon will need him"?


az_p
Mod

    The word order does not sound correct. Also, you've dropped the "very".


R.Dysangelium

    Could you, please, explain the main difference between "Du wirst sehr bald ihn benötigen." and "Du wirst ihn sehr bald benötigen."? I can't understand since my native language is completely different from those languages and I'm having some troubles finding sources even in English. I appreciate your help.

    • Edit: is there something about ''TEKAMOLO''? I'm not sure about it

Shirlgirl007

    hmm, is it just me, or do German sentences seem to have odd constructions, by that I mean the sequence of the words in the sentence. They always seem to be at the very least, rather unexpected. Is there a certain logic to which words go where in German sentences? This is not specifically related to the above sentence, but a general comment over my experience in the last few months. Any set rules that can help explain?


AdnanGaleeb

    Shouldn't time precede anything else ? Would the sentence still work if we switch ihn and sehr bald?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.