1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Porque es muy importante que…

"Porque es muy importante que usted me escriba."

Translation:Because it is very important that you write to me.

December 22, 2013

44 Comments


jennesy

"because it's very important for you to write to me" was my answer - is that fundamentally different than the correct answer? It means the same thing in English.


Thakelo

What you say is correct. But the translation duolingo suggest is used more commonly, isn't it?


jennesy

I think they're used with the same frequency, although the DL translation seems more formal.


nohaypan

Actually I think jennesy's sentence is more common in speech. I agree that the Owl's translation is more formal.


sguthrie1

No, it is a correct subjunctive. And quite often used.

But it is not "more formal", whatever that means.

It is "standard English", which is what people want to learn, especially if they want to pass a TOEFL test to get into an English speaking university.


beadspitter

Yeah, I'm going to go with 'no, not more common in the US, but more formal'. I don't know which is more common in UK English.


sguthrie1

Actually, it may mean the same, but it is not well put.

The well put English is the Duo English. "That you write me" is an example of a good English subjunctive. That is how it should be said.


hairoq

It doesn't. your sentence emphasizes is very important for you, like it's not a big deal for anybody else.


arekolek

That would be "important to" and not "important for".


hairoq

oh ok, you're right.


behtii

Why is the subjective used here ? I mean can't we translate this as " Porque es muy importante que usted me escribe " ? If not could you please tell me why ?


JuevesHuevos

This site has a list of clauses that call for the subjunctive. Es importante que is one of them: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/subj1.htm

This site lists it as a "Impersonal Expression" which calls for the subjunctive: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/68

More info: http://spanish.about.com/od/verbmoods/a/when_to_use_subjunctive.htm


BLPK

I said "because it's very important what you write me." How would that be put in Spanish?


wazzie

"Porque es muy importante qué usted me escriba."


nohaypan

"It's very important what you write me " is not good English. I'm guessing that you want to say, "What you write me is very important."


wadenbeisser

Why not: "...that you text me"?


Cloiss

Not a native Spanish speaker, but I think "to text" is most commonly translated as "enviar."


QuetzalCoa132008

Why is "that's why" instead of "because" wrong?


Hacu.

That would rather be "por eso".


cassimorelady

In english "write to me" or "write me" are both correct.


Ian892568

They most certainly are not ! "write to me " means write me a letter or something. "Write me" is just a command to write down the word "me".


Simo678

instead of 'usted me escriba' could you write 'me escribas'?


the_maky

Would it be correct also: "Because it is very important that you write me." - without TO? Thank you


gdobbs123

I am asking the same question. Duolingo just marked me wrong for saying: "Because it is very important that you write me." Although your answer, and mine, are commonly used in speech in the MidWest of the United States, I am not sure whether we are grammatically correct in omitting "to" from the sentence. If anyone knows the answer to this question, please help.


nohaypan

This is acceptable and natural English in any context (with or without "to").


starsprung

It's acceptable in British English, it would be non-standard in British English.


Ian892568

The "to" should not be omitted because then "write me" just becomes a command to write down the word "me" rather than write (something) to me .


Cloiss

I find it strange that this isn't a complete sentence.


Hacu.

Sometimes ppl say stuff like this as a stand alone sentence though, like as an answer to someone asking why after some previous statement. Shorter version of this without extra explanation would be just "Why?" - "Because". :D


Ian892568

You are correct, in English you cannot start a sentence with "because", there has to be something said before it.


jgsounds

'because it's important for you to write me' should be acceptable.


romarin

Don't like because in this sentence. Why would be more appropriate.


CrissySponk

I wrote "really" instead of "very".. c'mon it's not wrong!


moist_fox

I don't understand how you got it wrong; 'very and 'really' are interchangeable.


vil.ier

I wrote "because it is important that you write to me" and it took it as incorrect!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You forgot to translate the word "muy" which means "very". It is not just important, but very important.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.